Manufacturers and Traders Trust · Pennsylvania · 2025

Manufacturers and Traders Trust in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Manufacturers and Traders Trust took 4,830 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #17 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 64.2% of them and denied 27.3% (28.9% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

4.8kApplicationsin PA
28.9%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
5.99%Median ratestate 6.63%
$105,000Median loanstate $155,000
$491MVolume59 counties

Manufacturers and Traders Trust in Pennsylvania vs the state

27.3%Denial rate+9.04 pts vs state
28.9%Decision denial rate+6.73 pts vs state
64.2%Origination rate+3.20 pts vs state
5.99%Median rate-0.63 pts vs state
-1.20Rate spread (pts)-1.44 pts vs state
$82kMedian applicant income
3,099Loans originated
1,320Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20234,0662,56028.3%7.62%#18
20244,4632,82228.5%8.59%#16
20254,8303,09927.3%5.99%#17

What Manufacturers and Traders Trust lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 730 15% · 11.1% denied
Refinance 1,476 31% · 16.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 207 4% · 21.3% denied
Home improvement 1,654 34% · 40.5% denied
Other / HELOC 763 16% · 37.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 4,556 94% · 27.8% denied
FHA 246 5% · 19.5% denied
VA 24 0% · 12.5% denied
USDA / RHS 4 0% · 25.0% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Credit history 574 43%
Debt-to-income ratio 405 31%
Collateral 182 14%
Other 131 10%
Employment history 10 1%
Unverifiable information 9 1%
Insufficient cash 8 1%
Incomplete application 1 0%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Manufacturers and Traders Trust applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
York County 865607193 22.3%
Luzerne County 38626194 24.4%
Berks County 34422693 27.0%
Franklin County 30323450 16.5%
Schuylkill County 23413278 33.3%
Lancaster County 20713554 26.1%
Dauphin County 20311967 33.0%
Cumberland County 17112537 21.6%
Blair County 1559842 27.1%
Philadelphia County 1486565 43.9%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 4,830 applications in 2025, of which 3,099 were originated and 1,320 denied.

27.3% of all applications, or 28.9% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Manufacturers and Traders Trust originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 5.99%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Manufacturers and Traders Trust's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology