Mortgage lender · Buffalo, NY · LEI WWB2V0FCW3A0EE3ZJN75

Manufacturers and Traders Trust review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Manufacturers and Traders Trust earns a C, in line with the typical performance of home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 33.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 24th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.76 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 82nd percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

41kApplications2025
57.8%Originatedof applications
33.0%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
5.99%Median ratenational 6.63%
$7.4BLoan volume52 states

Manufacturers and Traders Trust at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

29.7%Denial rate (all applications)+11.76 pts vs national
33.0%Denial rate (decided applications)+10.36 pts vs national
57.8%Origination rate-0.28 pts vs national
8.1%Withdrawn by applicant
1.7%Closed for incompleteness
5.99%Median interest rate-0.63 pts vs national
-0.76Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-1.01 pts vs national
$155,000Median loan amount
$5,538Median total loan costs
$109kMedian applicant income
65%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

24th33.0% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

82nd-0.76 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

66th9.7%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

39th3.57% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202331,57017,61133.0%35.9%7.00%$4.0B
202435,83320,74331.4%34.1%7.00%$5.4B
202540,59723,44629.7%33.0%5.99%$7.4B

What Manufacturers and Traders Trust lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 10,414 26% · 11.0% denied
Refinance 7,521 19% · 21.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 2,977 7% · 21.5% denied
Home improvement 13,310 33% · 45.8% denied
Other / HELOC 6,375 16% · 40.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 36,397 90% · 30.9% denied
FHA 2,980 7% · 23.9% denied
VA 1,174 3% · 9.5% denied
USDA / RHS 46 0% · 17.4% denied

Also: 25,084 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 214 manufactured homes, 851 investment properties.

Why Manufacturers and Traders Trust denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 12,073 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 4,478 37%
Credit history 4,107 34%
Collateral 1,689 14%
Other 1,414 12%
Unverifiable information 148 1%
Incomplete application 87 1%
Employment history 75 1%
Insufficient cash 75 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Manufacturers and Traders Trust

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k4,7072,04148.9%
$50k – $100k11,8146,83732.5%
$100k – $150k7,6404,75428.5%
$150k – $250k6,6594,46222.4%
Over $250k5,8384,04717.1%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2542429418.6%
25–344,9403,13325.7%
35–448,3364,88032.3%
45–547,9074,25038.0%
55–648,6234,74836.3%
65–746,6253,99530.5%
Over 743,4121,98931.2%

Where Manufacturers and Traders Trust lends

52 states and 1,237 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
New York12,3357,07331.3%5.99%#5
Maryland5,4973,11532.0%5.99%#9
Pennsylvania4,8303,09927.3%5.99%#17
Connecticut4,0302,39831.8%5.99%#6
New Jersey2,8641,50233.5%5.99%#22
Massachusetts2,6061,69024.3%5.88%#19
Virginia1,56490228.5%5.99%#56
Delaware1,33776732.5%5.99%#8
Florida77334235.6%5.88%#183
Vermont61735230.8%5.99%#9
New Hampshire57433231.9%5.99%#27
District of Columbia28117220.3%5.88%#13
California27613922.5%4.13%#326
Georgia25310024.9%6.13%#216
Maine25015128.4%5.99%#62
Texas22913414.0%3.38%#393
North Carolina17710317.5%6.00%#243
West Virginia1719239.2%5.99%#68
Illinois1385517.4%6.13%#305
Ohio1376219.0%6.25%#286
South Carolina1277710.2%6.13%#229
Arizona1266914.3%3.13%#218
Tennessee1194717.7%6.25%#292
Colorado115777.8%3.13%#215
Michigan1065017.9%6.25%#267
Indiana1014623.8%6.25%#269
Alabama934124.7%6.25%#238
Missouri934225.8%6.25%#269
Washington774713.0%4.13%#263
Louisiana542627.8%5.88%#244
Oklahoma522130.8%6.38%#257
Hawaii51405.9%2.75%#88
Oregon512723.5%5.50%#223
Minnesota462215.2%6.06%#308
Mississippi461821.7%6.19%#176
Nevada422023.8%3.88%#222
Wisconsin422026.2%6.25%#349
Utah402410.0%4.19%#191
Rhode Island392318.0%6.00%#106
Kansas372110.8%5.75%#253
Kentucky342217.7%6.00%#301
Arkansas311125.8%5.88%#245
New Mexico311722.6%5.13%#175
Idaho231513.0%2.88%#216
Iowa201015.0%6.00%#294
Nebraska18838.9%5.13%#214
Montana11818.2%6.15%#171
Wyoming11427.3%5.56%#140
North Dakota9511.1%3.75%#128
Alaska650.0%2.63%#128
South Dakota6333.3%7.13%#157

Frequently asked questions

Manufacturers and Traders Trust denied 33.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 24th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Manufacturers and Traders Trust gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 37.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Manufacturers and Traders Trust originated in 2025 was 5.99%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.76 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 26% of its applications were for home purchases, 26% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 48% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 90% conventional, 7% FHA, 3% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Manufacturers and Traders Trust. Data sources · Methodology