Manufacturers and Traders Trust · Montana · 2025

Manufacturers and Traders Trust in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Manufacturers and Traders Trust took 11 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #171 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 72.7% of them and denied 18.2% (20.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

11Applicationsin MT
20.0%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
6.15%Median ratestate 6.63%
$255,000Median loanstate $275,000
$23MVolume8 counties

Manufacturers and Traders Trust in Montana vs the state

18.2%Denial rate+3.36 pts vs state
20.0%Decision denial rate+1.30 pts vs state
72.7%Origination rate+10.75 pts vs state
6.15%Median rate-0.48 pts vs state
0.63Rate spread (pts)+0.39 pts vs state
$84kMedian applicant income
8Loans originated
2Denied

Trend in Montana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202311818.2%4.31%#149
20247528.6%3.48%#192
202511818.2%6.15%#171

What Manufacturers and Traders Trust lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 5 45% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 1 9% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 4 36% · 50.0% denied
Other / HELOC 1 9% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 7 64% · 14.3% denied
FHA 3 27% · 33.3% denied
VA 1 9% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Montana applicants

Credit history 2 100%

Where in Montana

Counties with the most Manufacturers and Traders Trust applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Madison County 220 0.0%
Gallatin County 220 0.0%
Cascade County 211 50.0%
Lewis and Clark County 110 0.0%
Silver Bow County 100 0.0%
Lincoln County 110 0.0%
Yellowstone County 110 0.0%
Deer Lodge County 101 100.0%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 11 applications in 2025, of which 8 were originated and 2 denied.

18.2% of all applications, or 20.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Manufacturers and Traders Trust originated in Montana in 2025 was 6.15%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Manufacturers and Traders Trust's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology