Cascade County, Montana · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Cascade County, MT: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

161 lenders acted on 3,211 mortgage applications for properties in Cascade County in 2025. 14.1% were denied (Montana: 14.8%). Median rate on closed loans 6.38%; median loan $225,000; median property value $345,000.

3.2kApplications
14.1%Denial ratestate 14.8%
6.38%Median ratestate 6.63%
$225,000Median loan
$345,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Cascade County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Stockman Bank of Montana B 503381 4.2%6.50%
2 Opportunity Bank of Montana B 270210 8.2%6.13%
3 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 170122 2.9%5.88%
4 Mortgage Research Center C 15569 16.8%6.13%
5 Freedom Mortgage B 14676 6.9%5.75%
6 Rocket Mortgage C 146113 13.0%6.50%
7 United Shore Financial Services B 11790 6.8%5.81%
8 Montana Federal Credit Union C 11287 10.7%6.74%
9 Horizon Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union C 10754 35.5%2.99%
10 Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage B 9863 2.0%6.13%
11 U.S. Bank D 8846 27.3%7.85%
12 Synergy One Lending C 6548 10.8%5.88%
13 Russell Country Federal Credit Union 6142 11.5%6.95%
14 Pennymac Loan Services C 5022 20.0%6.37%
15 Citizens Alliance Bank B 5044 6.0%
16 Union Home Mortgage B 4635 6.5%6.13%
17 Belt Valley Bank 4435 18.2%
18 Navy Federal Credit Union D 4219 16.7%6.13%
19 AmeriSave Mortgage D 415 78.1%8.75%
20 First Interstate Bank D 3923 33.3%8.38%
21 Guaranteed Rate B 379 10.8%6.25%
22 Broker Solutions D 3610 5.6%6.94%
23 Loandepot.Com D 3422 20.6%6.87%
24 Spring Eq D 3311 42.4%9.75%
25 Bravera Bank A 3228 3.1%

Best approval odds in Cascade County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Cascade County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,451 45% · 7.4% denied
Refinance 561 17% · 11.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 617 19% · 21.1% denied
Home improvement 281 9% · 23.5% denied
Other / HELOC 301 9% · 29.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,964 61% · 16.1% denied
FHA 435 14% · 13.8% denied
VA 804 25% · 9.5% denied
USDA / RHS 8 0% · 12.5% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 127 29%
Credit history 107 24%
Collateral 67 15%
Incomplete application 57 13%
Other 46 10%
Insufficient cash 17 4%
Unverifiable information 16 4%
Employment history 2 0%

Cascade County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20232,5031,58314.4%6.63%$215,000
20242,7311,70113.3%6.50%$235,000
20253,2111,98914.1%6.38%$225,000

Frequently asked questions

14.1% of applications in Cascade County were denied in 2025, against 14.8% statewide in Montana.

Stockman Bank of Montana, with 503 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 4.2%.

The median mortgage application in Cascade County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $345,000.