Loandepot.Com in Montana vs the state
27.3%Denial rate+12.52 pts vs state
33.5%Decision denial rate+14.83 pts vs state
53.0%Origination rate-9.02 pts vs state
6.99%Median rate+0.37 pts vs state
0.81Rate spread (pts)+0.57 pts vs state
$82kMedian applicant income
215Loans originated
111Denied
Trend in Montana
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 202 | 99 | 36.6% | 6.50% | #30 |
| 2024 | 389 | 176 | 32.7% | 6.88% | #20 |
| 2025 | 406 | 215 | 27.3% | 6.99% | #21 |
What Loandepot.Com lends in Montana
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Montana applicants
Where in Montana
Counties with the most Loandepot.Com applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yellowstone County | 53 | 32 | 13 | 24.5% |
| Flathead County | 37 | 21 | 6 | 16.2% |
| Cascade County | 34 | 22 | 7 | 20.6% |
| Gallatin County | 32 | 15 | 10 | 31.3% |
| Lewis and Clark County | 28 | 14 | 8 | 28.6% |
| Missoula County | 27 | 19 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Silver Bow County | 21 | 9 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Ravalli County | 19 | 12 | 4 | 21.1% |
| Lake County | 17 | 8 | 4 | 23.5% |
| Lincoln County | 14 | 6 | 6 | 42.9% |
Other large lenders in Montana
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glacier Bank | D | 3,018 | 16.2% | 7.25% |
| Stockman Bank of Montana | B | 2,911 | 6.3% | 6.88% |
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,999 | 17.5% | 6.75% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,857 | 9.2% | 6.25% |
| Opportunity Bank of Montana | B | 1,608 | 9.8% | 6.88% |
| Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 1,158 | 1.1% | 6.25% |
| U.S. Bank | D | 1,024 | 27.1% | 7.13% |
| First Interstate Bank | D | 987 | 22.9% | 8.25% |
| Mortgage Research Center | C | 940 | 16.7% | 6.13% |
| Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 920 | 5.1% | 6.63% |
Frequently asked questions
Montana: 406 applications in 2025, of which 215 were originated and 111 denied.
27.3% of all applications, or 33.5% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.
The median rate on loans Loandepot.Com originated in Montana in 2025 was 6.99%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.
About this data. Figures are Loandepot.Com's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology