Largest lenders in Yellowstone County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stockman Bank of Montana | B | 592 | 439 | 5.9% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 475 | 336 | 1.1% | 6.13% |
| 3 | Glacier Bank | D | 395 | 257 | 14.2% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Altana Federal Credit Union | A | 325 | 253 | 16.6% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 299 | 222 | 14.7% | 6.88% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 273 | 201 | 9.2% | 6.13% |
| 7 | Valley Financial Credit Union | D | 257 | 196 | 22.2% | 7.25% |
| 8 | Opportunity Bank of Montana | B | 243 | 170 | 8.6% | 7.00% |
| 9 | Lower | C | 191 | 142 | 6.3% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Guild Mortgage | A | 191 | 138 | 2.6% | 6.13% |
| 11 | The Yellowstone Bank | B | 186 | 140 | 3.8% | — |
| 12 | U.S. Bank | D | 182 | 100 | 22.5% | 7.28% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 146 | 71 | 13.0% | 6.25% |
| 14 | 21st Mortgage | F | 136 | 31 | 45.6% | 10.84% |
| 15 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 132 | 82 | 5.3% | 6.25% |
| 16 | First Interstate Bank | D | 126 | 78 | 16.7% | 8.25% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 119 | 57 | 11.8% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 107 | 59 | 7.5% | 6.69% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 96 | 51 | 11.5% | 7.00% |
| 20 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 93 | 34 | 44.1% | 7.50% |
| 21 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 92 | 67 | 2.2% | 6.58% |
| 22 | First Federal Bank & Trust | B | 76 | 68 | 1.3% | — |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 74 | 34 | 13.5% | 6.50% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 73 | 30 | 49.3% | 7.44% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 55 | 30 | 9.1% | 6.31% |
Best approval odds in Yellowstone County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | 374 | 1.3% |
| 2 | First Federal Bank & Trust | 70 | 1.4% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 69 | 2.9% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | 159 | 3.1% |
| 5 | The Yellowstone Bank | 147 | 4.8% |
| 6 | Stockman Bank of Montana | 490 | 7.1% |
| 7 | Guaranteed Rate | 90 | 7.8% |
| 8 | Lower | 154 | 7.8% |
| 9 | Opportunity Bank of Montana | 196 | 10.7% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | 230 | 10.9% |
What Yellowstone County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Yellowstone County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,110 | 3,308 | 14.4% | 6.88% | $235,000 |
| 2024 | 5,845 | 3,758 | 15.4% | 6.69% | $225,000 |
| 2025 | 6,588 | 4,235 | 13.6% | 6.50% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.6% of applications in Yellowstone County were denied in 2025, against 14.8% statewide in Montana.
Stockman Bank of Montana, with 592 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.9%.
The median mortgage application in Yellowstone County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $395,000.