Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage · Montana · 2025

Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage took 1,158 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #6 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 70.5% of them and denied 1.1% (1.4% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

1.2kApplicationsin MT
1.4%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
6.25%Median ratestate 6.63%
$335,000Median loanstate $275,000
$287MVolume42 counties

Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage in Montana vs the state

1.1%Denial rate-13.70 pts vs state
1.4%Decision denial rate-17.26 pts vs state
70.5%Origination rate+8.49 pts vs state
6.25%Median rate-0.38 pts vs state
0.15Rate spread (pts)-0.09 pts vs state
$103kMedian applicant income
816Loans originated
13Denied

Trend in Montana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202318110.0%7.13%#121
20248166122.7%6.50%#8
20251,1588161.1%6.25%#6

What Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 993 86% · 0.9% denied
Refinance 100 9% · 2.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 58 5% · 3.5% denied
Other / HELOC 7 1% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 778 67% · 0.9% denied
FHA 248 21% · 1.6% denied
VA 124 11% · 1.6% denied
USDA / RHS 8 1% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Montana applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 6 46%
Collateral 3 23%
Employment history 2 15%
Incomplete application 1 8%
Credit history 1 8%

Where in Montana

Counties with the most Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Yellowstone County 4753365 1.1%
Lewis and Clark County 2672051 0.4%
Cascade County 98632 2.0%
Gallatin County 78561 1.3%
Jefferson County 32241 3.1%
Carbon County 22141 4.5%
Broadwater County 21150 0.0%
Stillwater County 20130 0.0%
Silver Bow County 17130 0.0%
Rosebud County 1790 0.0%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%
Guaranteed RateB 7586.3%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 1,158 applications in 2025, of which 816 were originated and 13 denied.

1.1% of all applications, or 1.4% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage originated in Montana in 2025 was 6.25%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology