Jefferson County, Montana · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Jefferson County, MT: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

95 lenders acted on 565 mortgage applications for properties in Jefferson County in 2025. 15.9% were denied (Montana: 14.8%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $275,000; median property value $580,000.

565Applications
15.9%Denial ratestate 14.8%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$275,000Median loan
$580,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Jefferson County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Glacier Bank D 7041 15.7%7.14%
2 Rocket Mortgage C 3221 15.6%6.50%
3 Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage B 3224 3.1%6.44%
4 Stockman Bank of Montana B 3125 3.2%6.38%
5 Opportunity Bank of Montana B 3018 13.3%7.00%
6 First Interstate Bank D 2317 0.0%8.25%
7 Mortgage Research Center C 188 27.8%5.99%
8 Pennymac Loan Services C 1511 0.0%7.00%
9 Guild Mortgage A 157 6.7%6.63%
10 Madison Valley Bank 1510 20.0%
11 United Shore Financial Services B 149 7.1%6.63%
12 Guaranteed Rate B 126 25.0%6.61%
13 Intrepid Credit Union 125 25.0%7.25%
14 Union Home Mortgage B 105 0.0%6.50%
15 Newrez D 91 44.4%5.75%
16 Loandepot.Com D 97 11.1%6.49%
17 Spring Eq D 83 37.5%7.23%
18 Sofi Bank D 81 25.0%6.69%
19 Figure Lending C 85 37.5%8.80%
20 New Day Financial F 71 14.3%6.75%
21 Carrington Mortgage Services D 72 57.1%7.81%
22 Calcon Mutual Mortgage D 76 14.3%6.63%
23 Kind Lending C 75 28.6%6.44%
24 AmeriSave Mortgage D 60 83.3%
25 Crosscountry Mortgage B 65 16.7%6.08%

Best approval odds in Jefferson County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Glacier Bank5221.2%

What Jefferson County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 213 38% · 7.0% denied
Refinance 92 16% · 15.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 135 24% · 23.7% denied
Home improvement 53 9% · 18.9% denied
Other / HELOC 72 13% · 26.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 417 74% · 16.1% denied
FHA 69 12% · 17.4% denied
VA 77 14% · 14.3% denied
USDA / RHS 2 0% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 23 27%
Credit history 17 20%
Collateral 17 20%
Incomplete application 13 15%
Other 10 12%
Unverifiable information 3 4%
Employment history 2 2%

Jefferson County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202335721414.3%7.00%$255,000
202446725619.3%6.88%$275,000
202556533215.9%6.75%$275,000

Frequently asked questions

15.9% of applications in Jefferson County were denied in 2025, against 14.8% statewide in Montana.

Glacier Bank, with 70 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.7%.

The median mortgage application in Jefferson County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $580,000.