Union Home Mortgage in Montana vs the state
4.5%Denial rate-10.33 pts vs state
5.5%Decision denial rate-13.23 pts vs state
74.7%Origination rate+12.71 pts vs state
6.50%Median rate-0.13 pts vs state
0.15Rate spread (pts)-0.09 pts vs state
$118kMedian applicant income
183Loans originated
11Denied
Trend in Montana
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10 | 7 | 10.0% | 6.63% | #150 |
| 2024 | 107 | 77 | 7.5% | 6.63% | #59 |
| 2025 | 245 | 183 | 4.5% | 6.50% | #40 |
What Union Home Mortgage lends in Montana
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Montana applicants
Where in Montana
Counties with the most Union Home Mortgage applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis and Clark County | 67 | 52 | 2 | 3.0% |
| Cascade County | 46 | 35 | 3 | 6.5% |
| Gallatin County | 33 | 26 | 1 | 3.0% |
| Yellowstone County | 24 | 20 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Jefferson County | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Deer Lodge County | 9 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Flathead County | 8 | 5 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Silver Bow County | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Broadwater County | 6 | 3 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Lake County | 5 | 3 | 2 | 40.0% |
Other large lenders in Montana
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glacier Bank | D | 3,018 | 16.2% | 7.25% |
| Stockman Bank of Montana | B | 2,911 | 6.3% | 6.88% |
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,999 | 17.5% | 6.75% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,857 | 9.2% | 6.25% |
| Opportunity Bank of Montana | B | 1,608 | 9.8% | 6.88% |
| Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 1,158 | 1.1% | 6.25% |
| U.S. Bank | D | 1,024 | 27.1% | 7.13% |
| First Interstate Bank | D | 987 | 22.9% | 8.25% |
| Mortgage Research Center | C | 940 | 16.7% | 6.13% |
| Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 920 | 5.1% | 6.63% |
Frequently asked questions
Montana: 245 applications in 2025, of which 183 were originated and 11 denied.
4.5% of all applications, or 5.5% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.
The median rate on loans Union Home Mortgage originated in Montana in 2025 was 6.50%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.
About this data. Figures are Union Home Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology