Rocket Mortgage in Montana vs the state
17.5%Denial rate+2.64 pts vs state
18.7%Decision denial rate+0.04 pts vs state
73.3%Origination rate+11.31 pts vs state
6.75%Median rate+0.13 pts vs state
0.56Rate spread (pts)+0.32 pts vs state
$103kMedian applicant income
1,465Loans originated
349Denied
Trend in Montana
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,328 | 969 | 16.7% | 6.75% | #4 |
| 2024 | 1,403 | 1,066 | 14.5% | 6.75% | #4 |
| 2025 | 1,999 | 1,465 | 17.5% | 6.75% | #3 |
What Rocket Mortgage lends in Montana
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Montana applicants
Where in Montana
Counties with the most Rocket Mortgage applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yellowstone County | 299 | 222 | 44 | 14.7% |
| Flathead County | 195 | 151 | 28 | 14.4% |
| Gallatin County | 184 | 137 | 35 | 19.0% |
| Cascade County | 146 | 113 | 19 | 13.0% |
| Missoula County | 140 | 107 | 21 | 15.0% |
| Lewis and Clark County | 135 | 96 | 23 | 17.0% |
| Ravalli County | 118 | 91 | 14 | 11.9% |
| Silver Bow County | 103 | 75 | 16 | 15.5% |
| Lincoln County | 53 | 38 | 13 | 24.5% |
| Lake County | 47 | 29 | 13 | 27.7% |
Other large lenders in Montana
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glacier Bank | D | 3,018 | 16.2% | 7.25% |
| Stockman Bank of Montana | B | 2,911 | 6.3% | 6.88% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,857 | 9.2% | 6.25% |
| Opportunity Bank of Montana | B | 1,608 | 9.8% | 6.88% |
| Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 1,158 | 1.1% | 6.25% |
| U.S. Bank | D | 1,024 | 27.1% | 7.13% |
| First Interstate Bank | D | 987 | 22.9% | 8.25% |
| Mortgage Research Center | C | 940 | 16.7% | 6.13% |
| Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 920 | 5.1% | 6.63% |
| Guaranteed Rate | B | 758 | 6.3% | 6.50% |
Frequently asked questions
Montana: 1,999 applications in 2025, of which 1,465 were originated and 349 denied.
17.5% of all applications, or 18.7% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.
The median rate on loans Rocket Mortgage originated in Montana in 2025 was 6.75%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.
About this data. Figures are Rocket Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology