Ravalli County, Montana · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Ravalli County, MT: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

141 lenders acted on 1,426 mortgage applications for properties in Ravalli County in 2025. 15.2% were denied (Montana: 14.8%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $315,000; median property value $625,000.

1.4kApplications
15.2%Denial ratestate 14.8%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$315,000Median loan
$625,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Ravalli County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Rocket Mortgage C 11891 11.9%6.50%
2 United Shore Financial Services B 9382 3.2%6.43%
3 Glacier Bank D 9361 16.1%7.13%
4 Opportunity Bank of Montana B 8360 7.2%6.88%
5 TrailWest Bank C 5541 12.7%
6 U.S. Bank D 5124 31.4%6.88%
7 Crosscountry Mortgage B 5138 5.9%6.75%
8 Stockman Bank of Montana B 4434 6.8%6.63%
9 Mortgage Research Center C 4217 19.1%6.13%
10 First Interstate Bank D 3319 33.3%8.25%
11 Churchill Mortgage B 3122 0.0%6.06%
12 Pennymac Loan Services C 2919 3.5%7.25%
13 Kind Lending C 2920 20.7%6.56%
14 Prosperity Home Mortgage A 2822 0.0%6.63%
15 AmeriSave Mortgage D 2713 44.4%9.00%
16 Freedom Mortgage B 269 11.5%6.13%
17 Guild Mortgage A 2418 4.2%6.50%
18 Navy Federal Credit Union D 2310 34.8%8.10%
19 Newrez D 226 27.3%8.44%
20 Guaranteed Rate B 2110 4.8%6.44%
21 Horizon Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union C 2112 33.3%2.99%
22 Loandepot.Com D 1912 21.1%7.25%
23 Synergy One Lending C 189 11.1%6.69%
24 Broker Solutions D 176 5.9%6.69%
25 Primelending, a Plainscapital A 1713 5.9%6.99%

Best approval odds in Ravalli County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1United Shore Financial Services853.5%
2Opportunity Bank of Montana679.0%
3Rocket Mortgage11012.7%
4Glacier Bank7719.5%

What Ravalli County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 562 39% · 5.0% denied
Refinance 229 16% · 14.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 320 22% · 21.6% denied
Home improvement 138 10% · 31.2% denied
Other / HELOC 177 12% · 24.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,102 77% · 15.3% denied
FHA 129 9% · 17.1% denied
VA 194 14% · 13.4% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 79 38%
Collateral 38 18%
Credit history 36 17%
Incomplete application 35 17%
Other 13 6%
Unverifiable information 6 3%
Employment history 2 1%
Insufficient cash 1 0%

Ravalli County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,08766316.5%6.85%$305,000
20241,26573719.8%6.88%$285,000
20251,42687215.2%6.63%$315,000

Frequently asked questions

15.2% of applications in Ravalli County were denied in 2025, against 14.8% statewide in Montana.

Rocket Mortgage, with 118 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.9%.

The median mortgage application in Ravalli County in 2025 was for $315,000; the median property value on originated loans was $625,000.