Churchill Mortgage in Montana vs the state
1.7%Denial rate-13.13 pts vs state
2.0%Decision denial rate-16.70 pts vs state
75.1%Origination rate+13.13 pts vs state
6.13%Median rate-0.50 pts vs state
0.08Rate spread (pts)-0.16 pts vs state
$116kMedian applicant income
178Loans originated
4Denied
Trend in Montana
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 50 | 37 | 4.0% | 6.75% | #77 |
| 2024 | 210 | 150 | 5.2% | 6.44% | #40 |
| 2025 | 237 | 178 | 1.7% | 6.13% | #42 |
What Churchill Mortgage lends in Montana
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Montana applicants
Where in Montana
Counties with the most Churchill Mortgage applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missoula County | 134 | 101 | 1 | 0.7% |
| Ravalli County | 31 | 22 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Mineral County | 10 | 9 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Silver Bow County | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Yellowstone County | 7 | 5 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Jefferson County | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Flathead County | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Gallatin County | 4 | 3 | 1 | 25.0% |
| Lewis and Clark County | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Lake County | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
Other large lenders in Montana
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glacier Bank | D | 3,018 | 16.2% | 7.25% |
| Stockman Bank of Montana | B | 2,911 | 6.3% | 6.88% |
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,999 | 17.5% | 6.75% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,857 | 9.2% | 6.25% |
| Opportunity Bank of Montana | B | 1,608 | 9.8% | 6.88% |
| Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 1,158 | 1.1% | 6.25% |
| U.S. Bank | D | 1,024 | 27.1% | 7.13% |
| First Interstate Bank | D | 987 | 22.9% | 8.25% |
| Mortgage Research Center | C | 940 | 16.7% | 6.13% |
| Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 920 | 5.1% | 6.63% |
Frequently asked questions
Montana: 237 applications in 2025, of which 178 were originated and 4 denied.
1.7% of all applications, or 2.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.
The median rate on loans Churchill Mortgage originated in Montana in 2025 was 6.13%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.
About this data. Figures are Churchill Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology