Gallatin County, Montana · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Gallatin County, MT: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

266 lenders acted on 4,140 mortgage applications for properties in Gallatin County in 2025. 13.4% were denied (Montana: 14.8%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $405,000; median property value $725,000.

4.1kApplications
13.4%Denial ratestate 14.8%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$405,000Median loan
$725,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Gallatin County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Glacier Bank D 355220 16.3%7.25%
2 Stockman Bank of Montana B 350260 8.3%6.95%
3 Guaranteed Rate B 296210 3.4%6.60%
4 Rocket Mortgage C 184137 19.0%6.88%
5 U.S. Bank D 183105 21.3%6.88%
6 Cornerstone Capital Bank A 173148 1.2%6.63%
7 United Shore Financial Services B 156116 10.9%6.37%
8 Opportunity Bank of Montana B 13276 12.9%7.00%
9 Crosscountry Mortgage B 11473 7.9%6.50%
10 First Interstate Bank D 10458 27.9%8.25%
11 Pennymac Loan Services C 8650 9.3%7.19%
12 Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage B 7856 1.3%6.50%
13 GoPrime Mortgage B 7263 1.4%6.62%
14 Guild Mortgage A 7153 2.8%6.63%
15 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 6440 9.4%6.38%
16 Bank of America F 6328 22.2%5.99%
17 Newrez D 5726 17.5%6.13%
18 Freedom Mortgage B 5113 15.7%6.25%
19 Kind Lending C 4428 18.2%6.63%
20 Nationstar Mortgage C 4428 2.3%8.19%
21 Wells Fargo Bank B 4124 19.5%6.38%
22 Calcon Mutual Mortgage D 4022 17.5%6.50%
23 American Pacific Mortgage C 3927 18.0%6.88%
24 The Loan Store B 3734 0.0%6.38%
25 Mortgage Research Center C 3617 16.7%5.99%

Best approval odds in Gallatin County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Gallatin County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2,040 49% · 6.8% denied
Refinance 696 17% · 13.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 576 14% · 19.8% denied
Home improvement 389 9% · 28.0% denied
Other / HELOC 439 11% · 22.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 3,662 88% · 13.4% denied
FHA 249 6% · 13.7% denied
VA 228 6% · 13.2% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 232 43%
Collateral 97 18%
Incomplete application 67 12%
Credit history 55 10%
Other 34 6%
Insufficient cash 32 6%
Unverifiable information 22 4%
Employment history 5 1%

Gallatin County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20233,2632,08913.9%6.99%$375,000
20243,6632,26515.5%6.99%$385,000
20254,1402,61813.4%6.75%$405,000

Frequently asked questions

13.4% of applications in Gallatin County were denied in 2025, against 14.8% statewide in Montana.

Glacier Bank, with 355 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.3%.

The median mortgage application in Gallatin County in 2025 was for $405,000; the median property value on originated loans was $725,000.