Freedom Mortgage in Montana vs the state
8.6%Denial rate-6.26 pts vs state
13.8%Decision denial rate-4.89 pts vs state
45.7%Origination rate-16.26 pts vs state
6.00%Median rate-0.63 pts vs state
-0.17Rate spread (pts)-0.41 pts vs state
$98kMedian applicant income
331Loans originated
62Denied
Trend in Montana
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 175 | 79 | 14.3% | 6.75% | #33 |
| 2024 | 458 | 208 | 8.1% | 6.25% | #17 |
| 2025 | 724 | 331 | 8.6% | 6.00% | #13 |
What Freedom Mortgage lends in Montana
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Montana applicants
Where in Montana
Counties with the most Freedom Mortgage applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cascade County | 146 | 76 | 10 | 6.8% |
| Yellowstone County | 119 | 57 | 14 | 11.8% |
| Lewis and Clark County | 73 | 38 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Flathead County | 58 | 24 | 5 | 8.6% |
| Missoula County | 55 | 29 | 2 | 3.6% |
| Gallatin County | 51 | 13 | 8 | 15.7% |
| Silver Bow County | 30 | 15 | 5 | 16.7% |
| Ravalli County | 26 | 9 | 3 | 11.5% |
| Lake County | 13 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Park County | 13 | 6 | 2 | 15.4% |
Other large lenders in Montana
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glacier Bank | D | 3,018 | 16.2% | 7.25% |
| Stockman Bank of Montana | B | 2,911 | 6.3% | 6.88% |
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,999 | 17.5% | 6.75% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,857 | 9.2% | 6.25% |
| Opportunity Bank of Montana | B | 1,608 | 9.8% | 6.88% |
| Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 1,158 | 1.1% | 6.25% |
| U.S. Bank | D | 1,024 | 27.1% | 7.13% |
| First Interstate Bank | D | 987 | 22.9% | 8.25% |
| Mortgage Research Center | C | 940 | 16.7% | 6.13% |
| Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 920 | 5.1% | 6.63% |
Frequently asked questions
Montana: 724 applications in 2025, of which 331 were originated and 62 denied.
8.6% of all applications, or 13.8% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.
The median rate on loans Freedom Mortgage originated in Montana in 2025 was 6.00%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.
About this data. Figures are Freedom Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology