Park County, Montana · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Park County, MT: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

111 lenders acted on 636 mortgage applications for properties in Park County in 2025. 17.3% were denied (Montana: 14.8%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $305,000; median property value $585,000.

636Applications
17.3%Denial ratestate 14.8%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$305,000Median loan
$585,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Park County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Opportunity Bank of Montana B 10468 12.5%6.44%
2 First Interstate Bank D 4631 17.4%8.00%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 3832 13.2%6.50%
4 Synergy One Lending C 2817 3.6%6.75%
5 United Shore Financial Services B 2516 28.0%6.60%
6 Stockman Bank of Montana B 2320 4.4%6.63%
7 Guaranteed Rate B 2212 9.1%6.46%
8 Nationstar Mortgage C 1510 20.0%7.81%
9 GoPrime Mortgage B 1413 0.0%6.75%
10 Glacier Bank D 148 14.3%7.42%
11 Freedom Mortgage B 136 15.4%6.00%
12 U.S. Bank D 114 45.5%6.89%
13 Newrez D 102 20.0%6.25%
14 Broker Solutions D 102 0.0%6.81%
15 Cornerstone Capital Bank A 108 0.0%6.81%
16 Loandepot.Com D 103 40.0%7.88%
17 Figure Lending C 100 80.0%
18 Discover Bank F 90 66.7%
19 Wells Fargo Bank B 93 22.2%6.38%
20 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 84 12.5%6.25%
21 Crosscountry Mortgage B 84 0.0%6.54%
22 Spring Eq D 81 75.0%10.83%
23 Mutual of Omaha Mortgage C 86 12.5%6.44%
24 Pennymac Loan Services C 73 14.3%8.75%
25 Bank of America F 72 28.6%5.75%

Best approval odds in Park County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Opportunity Bank of Montana8116.1%

What Park County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 230 36% · 4.8% denied
Refinance 110 17% · 12.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 144 23% · 23.6% denied
Home improvement 71 11% · 28.2% denied
Other / HELOC 81 13% · 38.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 538 85% · 18.0% denied
FHA 47 7% · 17.0% denied
VA 51 8% · 9.8% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 44 40%
Incomplete application 20 18%
Collateral 19 17%
Credit history 10 9%
Other 7 6%
Insufficient cash 5 5%
Unverifiable information 5 5%

Park County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202351929617.9%7.01%$305,000
202455630918.9%7.00%$305,000
202563637017.3%6.63%$305,000

Frequently asked questions

17.3% of applications in Park County were denied in 2025, against 14.8% statewide in Montana.

Opportunity Bank of Montana, with 104 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.5%.

The median mortgage application in Park County in 2025 was for $305,000; the median property value on originated loans was $585,000.