Newrez in Montana vs the state
15.0%Denial rate+0.15 pts vs state
26.8%Decision denial rate+8.07 pts vs state
41.0%Origination rate-21.02 pts vs state
6.50%Median rate-0.13 pts vs state
0.18Rate spread (pts)-0.06 pts vs state
$115kMedian applicant income
197Loans originated
72Denied
Trend in Montana
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 140 | 40 | 22.1% | 6.56% | #39 |
| 2024 | 334 | 130 | 14.4% | 6.50% | #22 |
| 2025 | 481 | 197 | 15.0% | 6.50% | #16 |
What Newrez lends in Montana
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Montana applicants
Where in Montana
Counties with the most Newrez applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yellowstone County | 74 | 34 | 10 | 13.5% |
| Flathead County | 63 | 30 | 7 | 11.1% |
| Gallatin County | 57 | 26 | 10 | 17.5% |
| Lewis and Clark County | 41 | 21 | 4 | 9.8% |
| Missoula County | 34 | 14 | 3 | 8.8% |
| Cascade County | 31 | 13 | 3 | 9.7% |
| Lake County | 26 | 11 | 6 | 23.1% |
| Ravalli County | 22 | 6 | 6 | 27.3% |
| Silver Bow County | 19 | 8 | 3 | 15.8% |
| Park County | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20.0% |
Other large lenders in Montana
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glacier Bank | D | 3,018 | 16.2% | 7.25% |
| Stockman Bank of Montana | B | 2,911 | 6.3% | 6.88% |
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,999 | 17.5% | 6.75% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,857 | 9.2% | 6.25% |
| Opportunity Bank of Montana | B | 1,608 | 9.8% | 6.88% |
| Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 1,158 | 1.1% | 6.25% |
| U.S. Bank | D | 1,024 | 27.1% | 7.13% |
| First Interstate Bank | D | 987 | 22.9% | 8.25% |
| Mortgage Research Center | C | 940 | 16.7% | 6.13% |
| Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 920 | 5.1% | 6.63% |
Frequently asked questions
Montana: 481 applications in 2025, of which 197 were originated and 72 denied.
15.0% of all applications, or 26.8% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.
The median rate on loans Newrez originated in Montana in 2025 was 6.50%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.
About this data. Figures are Newrez's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology