Mortgage lender · Bellevue, WA · LEI 54930060G4MDPWHISD89

Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage earns a B, better than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 1.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 96th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.31 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 40th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

7.5kApplications2025
73.9%Originatedof applications
1.5%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.63%Median ratenational 6.63%
$2.2BLoan volume17 states

Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

1.2%Denial rate (all applications)-16.77 pts vs national
1.5%Denial rate (decided applications)-21.10 pts vs national
73.9%Origination rate+15.86 pts vs national
18.4%Withdrawn by applicant
0.4%Closed for incompleteness
6.63%Median interest rate0.00 pts vs national
0.31Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.05 pts vs national
$375,000Median loan amount
$10,103Median total loan costs
$120kMedian applicant income
90%Median loan-to-value
102High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

96th1.5% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

40th0.31 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

40th18.8%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

33rd2.69% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20235,9704,0423.1%4.0%6.88%$1.6B
20246,4014,7913.2%3.7%6.88%$1.9B
20257,5425,5731.2%1.5%6.63%$2.2B

What Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 5,942 79% · 1.0% denied
Refinance 910 12% · 1.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 640 8% · 2.8% denied
Home improvement 6 0% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 44 1% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 5,628 75% · 1.1% denied
FHA 1,303 17% · 1.8% denied
VA 586 8% · 1.4% denied
USDA / RHS 25 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 623 manufactured homes, 327 investment properties.

Why Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 91 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 26 29%
Collateral 18 20%
Incomplete application 17 19%
Credit history 13 14%
Other 8 9%
Insufficient cash 3 3%
Employment history 3 3%
Unverifiable information 3 3%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k2751734.8%
$50k – $100k2,3591,7141.6%
$100k – $150k2,2821,7251.0%
$150k – $250k1,7261,3081.5%
Over $250k8115891.4%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 254633640.8%
25–342,0911,5641.3%
35–441,9591,4601.6%
45–541,2679182.0%
55–649777061.2%
65–745724201.6%
Over 742131413.1%

Where Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage lends

17 states and 286 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Washington3,4942,6801.2%6.75%#18
Montana1,1588161.1%6.25%#6
Idaho9107350.3%6.50%#19
Oregon6384160.8%6.88%#60
Nevada6364550.8%6.63%#45
New Mexico2371802.5%6.75%#70
Florida1541023.9%6.38%#413
California108660.9%6.81%#428
Arizona67511.5%6.75%#279
Georgia362511.1%6.75%#491
Texas22119.1%6.63%#853
North Carolina21150.0%5.88%#523
Colorado19130.0%6.63%#426
Ohio940.0%6.50%#638

Frequently asked questions

Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage denied 1.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 96th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 28.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.31 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 79% of its applications were for home purchases, 21% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 1% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 75% conventional, 17% FHA, 8% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage. Data sources · Methodology