Largest mortgage lenders in Washington
By applications received in 2025. Grade is the lender's national grade.
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boeing Employees Credit Union | B | 21,599 | 13,589 | 23.8% | 6.13% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 14,301 | 10,611 | 15.9% | 6.63% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 13,770 | 10,462 | 10.0% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | A | 8,056 | 5,691 | 3.4% | 6.63% |
| 5 | CMG Mortgage | A | 7,817 | 5,796 | 3.1% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | A | 7,472 | 5,559 | 3.6% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Bank of America | F | 6,986 | 3,420 | 27.0% | 5.99% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 6,903 | 4,877 | 3.1% | 6.63% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | D | 6,568 | 3,524 | 27.6% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 5,849 | 2,702 | 12.9% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 5,091 | 2,953 | 10.9% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 4,527 | 2,289 | 19.7% | 7.75% |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 4,293 | 2,816 | 8.5% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Washington State Employees Credit Union | D | 4,246 | 2,088 | 42.0% | 7.24% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 3,654 | 1,518 | 7.2% | 6.00% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 3,556 | 1,561 | 17.0% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 3,548 | 2,113 | 19.1% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 3,494 | 2,680 | 1.2% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Spokane Teachers | D | 3,474 | 1,963 | 20.3% | 6.89% |
| 20 | Spring Eq | D | 3,396 | 1,086 | 48.5% | 8.98% |
| 21 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 3,386 | 2,480 | 4.4% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 3,328 | 1,680 | 8.6% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Banner Bank | D | 3,318 | 1,842 | 28.3% | 7.00% |
| 24 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 3,153 | 1,847 | 3.7% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Gesa | D | 3,103 | 2,070 | 18.2% | 7.50% |
Best approval odds in Washington
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 300 Washington applications in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canopy Mortgage | 906 | 0.8% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Mld Mortgage | 350 | 0.9% | 6.38% |
| 3 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | 1,389 | 1.3% | 6.50% |
| 4 | General Mortgage Capital | 373 | 1.3% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | 2,919 | 1.4% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Cornerstone First Mortgage | 878 | 1.5% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Eastside Funding | 664 | 1.5% | 12.00% |
| 8 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | 354 | 2.0% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Directors Mortgage | 300 | 2.0% | 6.63% |
| 10 | NFM | 868 | 2.3% | 6.63% |
Lowest median rates in Washington
Among lenders reporting rates on at least 100 originated loans. Product mix matters: a VA specialist will show a lower median than a jumbo lender.
| # | Lender | Priced loans | Median rate | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lennar Mortgage | 752 | 4.88% | 3.4% |
| 2 | Horizon Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union | 262 | 4.99% | 30.8% |
| 3 | Homeamerican Mortgage | 299 | 5.00% | 8.9% |
| 4 | Columbia Community Credit Union | 1,112 | 5.24% | 27.2% |
| 5 | Pulte Mortgage | 193 | 5.25% | 6.2% |
| 6 | City National Bank | 175 | 5.38% | 3.5% |
| 7 | Inspire Home Loans | 252 | 5.38% | 3.9% |
| 8 | Clm Mortgage | 219 | 5.49% | 0.4% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab Bank | 265 | 5.50% | 4.6% |
| 10 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 1,602 | 5.50% | 6.3% |
What Washington borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Denial rate by applicant income
Why Washington applications were denied
Washington mortgage market by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan | Lenders |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 230,068 | 137,453 | 18.4% | 6.88% | $295,000 | 827 |
| 2024 | 253,354 | 153,487 | 17.2% | 6.99% | $315,000 | 809 |
| 2025 | 287,311 | 175,441 | 15.7% | 6.63% | $335,000 | 822 |
Washington counties
Counties with at least 200 applications in 2025, most active first.
Frequently asked questions
15.7% of mortgage applications in Washington were denied in 2025 (19.5% of applications that reached a decision). Nationally the rate was 18.0%.
Boeing Employees Credit Union handled the most applications in Washington in 2025: 21,599, with a denial rate of 23.8%.
Among lenders that decided at least 300 applications in Washington, Canopy Mortgage had the lowest decision denial rate at 0.8%.
The median interest rate on loans originated in Washington in 2025 was 6.63%. That is the rate borrowers actually received, reported by lenders under HMDA, not an advertised rate.