Gesa at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the D grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
20th21.6% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
25th0.43 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
58th15.0%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
22nd3.09% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,543 | 1,554 | 23.8% | 27.7% | 8.88% | $284M |
| 2024 | 3,120 | 2,031 | 20.6% | 23.8% | 8.50% | $421M |
| 2025 | 3,368 | 2,230 | 18.4% | 21.6% | 7.50% | $559M |
What Gesa lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 1,459 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 259 manufactured homes, 199 investment properties.
Why Gesa denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 618 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Gesa
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 296 | 117 | 51.5% |
| $50k – $100k | 1,035 | 681 | 22.8% |
| $100k – $150k | 893 | 628 | 16.6% |
| $150k – $250k | 757 | 550 | 15.0% |
| Over $250k | 301 | 207 | 17.1% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 68 | 43 | 23.2% |
| 25–34 | 510 | 327 | 22.6% |
| 35–44 | 786 | 518 | 21.2% |
| 45–54 | 783 | 518 | 23.0% |
| 55–64 | 635 | 423 | 21.9% |
| 65–74 | 375 | 258 | 17.5% |
| Over 74 | 164 | 110 | 20.9% |
Where Gesa lends
3 states and 71 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington | 3,103 | 2,070 | 18.2% | 7.50% | #25 |
| Idaho | 158 | 93 | 24.1% | 6.50% | #97 |
| Oregon | 107 | 67 | 14.0% | 7.38% | #163 |
Frequently asked questions
Gesa denied 21.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 20th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Gesa gave in 2025 was "incomplete application", cited on 40.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Gesa originated in 2025 was 7.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.43 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 28% of its applications were for home purchases, 27% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 45% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 99% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.