Largest lenders in Chelan County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Numerica Credit Union | D | 245 | 132 | 34.3% | 8.00% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 145 | 103 | 21.4% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 145 | 111 | 1.4% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Banner Bank | D | 143 | 78 | 23.1% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Boeing Employees Credit Union | B | 128 | 84 | 21.1% | 6.06% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 114 | 88 | 11.4% | 6.45% |
| 7 | Gesa | D | 113 | 73 | 21.2% | 7.25% |
| 8 | Guild Mortgage | A | 110 | 73 | 1.8% | 6.56% |
| 9 | Glacier Bank | D | 101 | 72 | 13.9% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Cashmere Valley Bank | B | 100 | 70 | 11.0% | — |
| 11 | Peoples Bank | C | 100 | 51 | 22.0% | 7.25% |
| 12 | Movement Mortgage | A | 74 | 51 | 5.4% | 6.99% |
| 13 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 68 | 45 | 4.4% | 6.88% |
| 14 | Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group | C | 54 | 33 | 3.7% | 6.93% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 51 | 24 | 11.8% | 6.56% |
| 16 | U.S. Bank | D | 49 | 25 | 30.6% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 44 | 30 | 20.5% | 6.43% |
| 18 | Washington Trust Bank | D | 43 | 20 | 34.9% | 7.63% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 39 | 17 | 18.0% | 6.38% |
| 20 | CMG Mortgage | A | 39 | 27 | 5.1% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 35 | 22 | 2.9% | 5.99% |
| 22 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 33 | 24 | 9.1% | 6.56% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 31 | 9 | 3.2% | 6.00% |
| 24 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 27 | 16 | 3.7% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 27 | 9 | 18.5% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Chelan County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | 125 | 1.6% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 78 | 2.6% |
| 3 | Movement Mortgage | 61 | 6.6% |
| 4 | Cashmere Valley Bank | 98 | 11.2% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 103 | 12.6% |
| 6 | Glacier Bank | 86 | 16.3% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 139 | 22.3% |
| 8 | Boeing Employees Credit Union | 116 | 23.3% |
| 9 | Gesa | 97 | 24.7% |
| 10 | Banner Bank | 113 | 29.2% |
What Chelan County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Chelan County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,296 | 1,327 | 19.1% | 7.13% | $290,000 |
| 2024 | 2,507 | 1,442 | 19.8% | 7.00% | $305,000 |
| 2025 | 2,952 | 1,738 | 17.7% | 6.75% | $315,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.7% of applications in Chelan County were denied in 2025, against 15.7% statewide in Washington.
Numerica Credit Union, with 245 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 34.3%.
The median mortgage application in Chelan County in 2025 was for $315,000; the median property value on originated loans was $565,000.