Largest lenders in Whatcom County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Whatcom Educational Credit Union | B | 1,287 | 828 | 17.0% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Movement Mortgage | A | 407 | 297 | 3.9% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 396 | 319 | 0.5% | 6.63% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 381 | 287 | 11.8% | 6.38% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 333 | 247 | 16.2% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Peoples Bank | C | 331 | 203 | 20.9% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Banner Bank | D | 271 | 164 | 19.9% | 6.74% |
| 8 | Boeing Employees Credit Union | B | 269 | 172 | 22.3% | 6.00% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 182 | 65 | 11.5% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Guild Mortgage | A | 156 | 112 | 5.1% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 145 | 101 | 10.3% | 6.50% |
| 12 | U.S. Bank | D | 141 | 77 | 25.5% | 7.65% |
| 13 | CMG Mortgage | A | 120 | 72 | 3.3% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 118 | 78 | 1.7% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Bank of America | F | 113 | 35 | 33.6% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Residential Wholesale Mortgage | B | 97 | 62 | 3.1% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 95 | 46 | 16.8% | 7.25% |
| 18 | Industrial CU of Whatcom County | – | 87 | 48 | 9.2% | — |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 84 | 36 | 1.2% | 6.25% |
| 20 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 77 | 64 | 3.9% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Spring Eq | D | 75 | 27 | 44.0% | 9.20% |
| 22 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 75 | 32 | 13.3% | 5.99% |
| 23 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 69 | 42 | 4.4% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Umpqua Bank | C | 66 | 36 | 30.3% | 8.25% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 65 | 31 | 27.7% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Whatcom County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canopy Mortgage | 50 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | 345 | 0.6% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 81 | 2.5% |
| 4 | American Pacific Mortgage | 67 | 4.5% |
| 5 | Residential Wholesale Mortgage | 65 | 4.6% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | 334 | 4.8% |
| 7 | CMG Mortgage | 83 | 4.8% |
| 8 | Guild Mortgage | 124 | 6.5% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | 118 | 12.7% |
| 10 | Industrial CU of Whatcom County | 60 | 13.3% |
What Whatcom County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Whatcom County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,593 | 3,948 | 17.0% | 7.00% | $285,000 |
| 2024 | 6,782 | 4,192 | 15.5% | 7.00% | $315,000 |
| 2025 | 7,708 | 4,775 | 14.4% | 6.75% | $335,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.4% of applications in Whatcom County were denied in 2025, against 15.7% statewide in Washington.
Whatcom Educational Credit Union, with 1,287 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.0%.
The median mortgage application in Whatcom County in 2025 was for $335,000; the median property value on originated loans was $645,000.