Largest lenders in Benton County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gesa | D | 777 | 565 | 11.6% | 7.50% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 599 | 471 | 9.4% | 6.12% |
| 3 | CMG Mortgage | A | 598 | 497 | 1.0% | 6.38% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 469 | 350 | 13.9% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Numerica Credit Union | D | 328 | 176 | 38.7% | 7.75% |
| 6 | 1st Security Bank of Washington | B | 321 | 246 | 5.0% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 272 | 225 | 1.5% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Hapo Community Credit Union | D | 258 | 149 | 12.8% | 7.25% |
| 9 | Umpqua Bank | C | 222 | 169 | 11.3% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 183 | 134 | 2.7% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 173 | 64 | 8.7% | 6.00% |
| 12 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 143 | 103 | 2.8% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 137 | 79 | 5.8% | 6.75% |
| 14 | U.S. Bank | D | 125 | 54 | 30.4% | 7.31% |
| 15 | Spokane Teachers | D | 123 | 66 | 31.7% | 8.12% |
| 16 | Yakima Federal Savings and Loan Association | B | 118 | 88 | 10.2% | 6.69% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 117 | 74 | 17.1% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Banner Bank | D | 116 | 58 | 36.2% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 115 | 48 | 12.2% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 113 | 58 | 10.6% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Summit Funding | C | 112 | 79 | 3.6% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Bank of America | F | 110 | 41 | 38.2% | 5.99% |
| 23 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 98 | 33 | 17.4% | 6.13% |
| 24 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 94 | 72 | 4.3% | 6.56% |
| 25 | Tri-Cities Community Federal Credit Union | – | 94 | 49 | 9.6% | — |
Best approval odds in Benton County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMG Mortgage | 541 | 1.1% |
| 2 | Churchill Mortgage | 68 | 1.5% |
| 3 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 246 | 1.6% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | 69 | 2.9% |
| 5 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 57 | 3.5% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 142 | 3.5% |
| 7 | Premier Mortgage Resources | 107 | 3.7% |
| 8 | Summit Funding | 83 | 4.8% |
| 9 | American Pacific Mortgage | 76 | 5.3% |
| 10 | Community First Bank | 51 | 5.9% |
What Benton County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Benton County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,716 | 4,172 | 18.0% | 6.99% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 7,610 | 4,895 | 15.8% | 6.88% | $265,000 |
| 2025 | 8,575 | 5,500 | 14.0% | 6.63% | $295,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.0% of applications in Benton County were denied in 2025, against 15.7% statewide in Washington.
Gesa, with 777 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.6%.
The median mortgage application in Benton County in 2025 was for $295,000; the median property value on originated loans was $445,000.