Largest lenders in Skagit County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boeing Employees Credit Union | B | 418 | 259 | 24.4% | 6.49% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 251 | 186 | 8.8% | 6.13% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 240 | 182 | 15.4% | 6.88% |
| 4 | CMG Mortgage | A | 217 | 158 | 6.0% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Banner Bank | D | 206 | 131 | 26.2% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Peoples Bank | C | 190 | 111 | 20.5% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Whatcom Educational Credit Union | B | 153 | 95 | 19.0% | 7.25% |
| 8 | Guild Mortgage | A | 148 | 105 | 2.7% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 127 | 103 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 115 | 69 | 14.8% | 7.75% |
| 11 | Bank of America | F | 111 | 43 | 33.3% | 5.99% |
| 12 | Movement Mortgage | A | 97 | 70 | 3.1% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 96 | 46 | 10.4% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 84 | 50 | 11.9% | 6.37% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 83 | 43 | 8.4% | 6.88% |
| 16 | U.S. Bank | D | 78 | 37 | 21.8% | 7.60% |
| 17 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 77 | 49 | 3.9% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Spring Eq | D | 67 | 28 | 41.8% | 8.94% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 63 | 37 | 23.8% | 7.75% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 57 | 22 | 7.0% | 6.06% |
| 21 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 56 | 21 | 16.1% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Triad Financial Services | D | 54 | 20 | 31.5% | 8.58% |
| 23 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 52 | 38 | 1.9% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 48 | 41 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 45 | 15 | 55.6% | 7.88% |
Best approval odds in Skagit County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | 111 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 116 | 3.5% |
| 3 | Movement Mortgage | 85 | 3.5% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 52 | 5.8% |
| 5 | CMG Mortgage | 187 | 7.0% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 214 | 10.3% |
| 7 | Broker Solutions | 50 | 14.0% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 227 | 16.3% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | 60 | 16.7% |
| 10 | Newrez | 56 | 17.9% |
What Skagit County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Skagit County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,733 | 2,194 | 19.6% | 6.99% | $265,000 |
| 2024 | 3,995 | 2,407 | 17.9% | 7.00% | $295,000 |
| 2025 | 4,612 | 2,808 | 16.1% | 6.75% | $305,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.1% of applications in Skagit County were denied in 2025, against 15.7% statewide in Washington.
Boeing Employees Credit Union, with 418 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 24.4%.
The median mortgage application in Skagit County in 2025 was for $305,000; the median property value on originated loans was $605,000.