Largest lenders in Snohomish County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boeing Employees Credit Union | B | 5,076 | 3,261 | 23.6% | 6.13% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,651 | 1,261 | 14.8% | 6.63% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,485 | 1,173 | 9.9% | 6.24% |
| 4 | Bank of America | F | 1,195 | 543 | 27.9% | 5.99% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | D | 918 | 514 | 23.9% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | A | 770 | 538 | 4.2% | 6.56% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 769 | 565 | 3.8% | 6.63% |
| 8 | CMG Mortgage | A | 768 | 563 | 5.2% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Guild Mortgage | A | 750 | 558 | 1.9% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 694 | 320 | 12.4% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 624 | 367 | 9.6% | 6.50% |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 595 | 362 | 7.7% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 531 | 424 | 4.7% | 5.63% |
| 14 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 497 | 258 | 19.9% | 7.75% |
| 15 | Spring Eq | D | 472 | 165 | 46.4% | 9.10% |
| 16 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 433 | 344 | 6.0% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 433 | 258 | 16.6% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 432 | 220 | 6.9% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 374 | 276 | 4.8% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 328 | 176 | 8.5% | 5.88% |
| 21 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 322 | 249 | 1.6% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 321 | 157 | 5.0% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 310 | 80 | 8.7% | 8.00% |
| 24 | Washington State Employees Credit Union | D | 309 | 127 | 48.2% | 7.47% |
| 25 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 296 | 119 | 6.4% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Snohomish County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General Mortgage Capital | 70 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | 211 | 1.0% |
| 3 | NFM | 191 | 1.1% |
| 4 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 87 | 1.2% |
| 5 | Lennar Mortgage | 134 | 1.5% |
| 6 | Bay Equity | 59 | 1.7% |
| 7 | Zillow Home Loans | 54 | 1.9% |
| 8 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | 268 | 1.9% |
| 9 | OriginPoint | 130 | 2.3% |
| 10 | Guild Mortgage | 593 | 2.4% |
What Snohomish County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Snohomish County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 25,969 | 15,595 | 18.6% | 6.75% | $355,000 |
| 2024 | 29,017 | 17,590 | 17.0% | 6.99% | $395,000 |
| 2025 | 32,308 | 19,765 | 15.6% | 6.50% | $415,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.6% of applications in Snohomish County were denied in 2025, against 15.7% statewide in Washington.
Boeing Employees Credit Union, with 5,076 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.6%.
The median mortgage application in Snohomish County in 2025 was for $415,000; the median property value on originated loans was $785,000.