Largest lenders in Clark County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Columbia Community Credit Union | B | 1,687 | 998 | 27.0% | 5.24% |
| 2 | iQ Credit Union | B | 1,396 | 942 | 18.5% | 7.25% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,150 | 894 | 9.5% | 6.38% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 838 | 633 | 13.0% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Onpoint Community Credit Union | B | 827 | 561 | 16.4% | 7.50% |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | A | 771 | 520 | 3.2% | 6.63% |
| 7 | CMG Mortgage | A | 654 | 452 | 3.2% | 6.63% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 560 | 268 | 31.8% | 7.70% |
| 9 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 364 | 267 | 5.8% | 5.38% |
| 10 | Bank of America | F | 363 | 176 | 29.5% | 6.24% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 359 | 214 | 7.5% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 350 | 229 | 2.0% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 325 | 229 | 2.5% | 6.56% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 312 | 142 | 15.4% | 6.56% |
| 15 | Spring Eq | D | 297 | 109 | 48.2% | 9.20% |
| 16 | Umpqua Bank | C | 282 | 174 | 27.3% | 8.25% |
| 17 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 266 | 197 | 3.4% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 254 | 153 | 21.7% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Summit Mortgage | B | 243 | 153 | 2.1% | 6.38% |
| 20 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 232 | 136 | 13.4% | 6.43% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 226 | 85 | 8.0% | 6.00% |
| 22 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 219 | 168 | 1.4% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Clm Mortgage | A | 210 | 183 | 0.5% | 5.49% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 210 | 107 | 16.7% | 7.75% |
| 25 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 195 | 125 | 5.6% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Clark County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sunflower Bank | 59 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Clm Mortgage | 193 | 0.5% |
| 3 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | 149 | 0.7% |
| 4 | Coastal Community Bank | 103 | 1.0% |
| 5 | Mortgage Express | 74 | 1.4% |
| 6 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | 189 | 1.6% |
| 7 | Movement Mortgage | 124 | 1.6% |
| 8 | Nations Direct Mortgage | 173 | 2.3% |
| 9 | Guaranteed Rate | 238 | 2.9% |
| 10 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | 67 | 3.0% |
What Clark County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Clark County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17,123 | 10,277 | 18.5% | 6.99% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 18,435 | 11,326 | 17.1% | 6.88% | $305,000 |
| 2025 | 20,732 | 12,788 | 15.4% | 6.63% | $325,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.4% of applications in Clark County were denied in 2025, against 15.7% statewide in Washington.
Columbia Community Credit Union, with 1,687 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 27.0%.
The median mortgage application in Clark County in 2025 was for $325,000; the median property value on originated loans was $565,000.