Largest lenders in Kitsap County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 866 | 452 | 19.9% | 7.65% |
| 2 | KITSAP Credit Union | D | 840 | 495 | 22.9% | 7.25% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 677 | 523 | 6.1% | 6.09% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 623 | 462 | 13.3% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Boeing Employees Credit Union | B | 501 | 297 | 27.0% | 6.49% |
| 6 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 380 | 293 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 377 | 256 | 3.2% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Movement Mortgage | A | 316 | 250 | 4.8% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 312 | 185 | 5.8% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 292 | 135 | 17.8% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Bank of America | F | 238 | 108 | 27.7% | 6.00% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 232 | 112 | 5.2% | 5.88% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 204 | 132 | 7.8% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 198 | 120 | 8.1% | 6.50% |
| 15 | U.S. Bank | D | 188 | 106 | 24.5% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Cornerstone First Mortgage | C | 171 | 145 | 0.6% | 6.50% |
| 17 | CMG Mortgage | A | 167 | 123 | 4.8% | 6.43% |
| 18 | Guild Mortgage | A | 164 | 109 | 2.4% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Spring Eq | D | 156 | 54 | 48.1% | 8.66% |
| 20 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 135 | 101 | 3.7% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Kitsap Bank | D | 127 | 89 | 20.5% | — |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 126 | 71 | 20.6% | 6.99% |
| 23 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 116 | 74 | 2.6% | 6.55% |
| 24 | Umpqua Bank | C | 102 | 66 | 22.6% | 7.63% |
| 25 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 97 | 54 | 7.2% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Kitsap County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | 57 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Eastside Funding | 56 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Mason Mcduffie Mortgage | 52 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Canopy Mortgage | 57 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | 311 | 0.0% |
| 6 | Cornerstone First Mortgage | 148 | 0.7% |
| 7 | Lennar Mortgage | 79 | 1.3% |
| 8 | Inspire Home Loans | 88 | 2.3% |
| 9 | Guild Mortgage | 123 | 3.3% |
| 10 | Sammamish Mortgage | 60 | 3.3% |
What Kitsap County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Kitsap County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 9,361 | 5,833 | 16.3% | 6.88% | $305,000 |
| 2024 | 10,560 | 6,619 | 15.0% | 6.75% | $335,000 |
| 2025 | 11,746 | 7,286 | 13.9% | 6.62% | $355,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.9% of applications in Kitsap County were denied in 2025, against 15.7% statewide in Washington.
Navy Federal Credit Union, with 866 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.9%.
The median mortgage application in Kitsap County in 2025 was for $355,000; the median property value on originated loans was $565,000.