Largest lenders in Cowlitz County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fibre | C | 701 | 466 | 25.8% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | A | 481 | 312 | 2.3% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Red Canoe Credit Union | B | 384 | 255 | 9.4% | 7.50% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 281 | 193 | 17.4% | 6.50% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 271 | 193 | 12.6% | 6.13% |
| 6 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 163 | 122 | 4.9% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 104 | 81 | 2.9% | 6.75% |
| 8 | CMG Mortgage | A | 97 | 68 | 3.1% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Columbia Community Credit Union | B | 93 | 58 | 28.0% | 6.50% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | D | 92 | 41 | 32.6% | 7.20% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 89 | 49 | 7.9% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 88 | 51 | 13.6% | 6.13% |
| 13 | iQ Credit Union | B | 82 | 51 | 19.5% | 7.25% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 78 | 26 | 10.3% | 6.25% |
| 15 | V.i.p. Mortgage | B | 72 | 61 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Synergy One Lending | C | 71 | 49 | 5.6% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Nations Direct Mortgage | B | 62 | 43 | 3.2% | 6.37% |
| 18 | Umpqua Bank | C | 58 | 44 | 12.1% | 7.38% |
| 19 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 58 | 45 | 1.7% | 6.81% |
| 20 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 57 | 37 | 3.5% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Spring Eq | D | 57 | 16 | 49.1% | 8.59% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 56 | 27 | 12.5% | 6.75% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 52 | 17 | 55.8% | 6.88% |
| 24 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 45 | 32 | 20.0% | 6.81% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 42 | 30 | 11.9% | 8.69% |
Best approval odds in Cowlitz County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | V.i.p. Mortgage | 61 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | 50 | 2.0% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | 348 | 3.2% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 84 | 3.6% |
| 5 | CMG Mortgage | 75 | 4.0% |
| 6 | DAS Acquisition Company | 135 | 5.9% |
| 7 | Synergy One Lending | 53 | 7.6% |
| 8 | Red Canoe Credit Union | 296 | 12.2% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | 57 | 12.3% |
| 10 | Umpqua Bank | 51 | 13.7% |
What Cowlitz County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cowlitz County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,209 | 2,580 | 16.5% | 7.00% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 4,488 | 2,753 | 16.5% | 7.13% | $230,000 |
| 2025 | 5,310 | 3,302 | 14.4% | 6.88% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.4% of applications in Cowlitz County were denied in 2025, against 15.7% statewide in Washington.
Fibre, with 701 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.8%.
The median mortgage application in Cowlitz County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $445,000.