Largest lenders in Douglas County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Numerica Credit Union | D | 201 | 105 | 35.3% | 7.75% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 105 | 75 | 18.1% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 93 | 79 | 1.1% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Banner Bank | D | 79 | 53 | 16.5% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | A | 69 | 52 | 1.5% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 67 | 48 | 0.0% | 6.54% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 55 | 44 | 10.9% | 6.00% |
| 8 | Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group | C | 55 | 28 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Movement Mortgage | A | 52 | 39 | 3.9% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Boeing Employees Credit Union | B | 43 | 22 | 32.6% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Glacier Bank | D | 42 | 23 | 21.4% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Gesa | D | 41 | 28 | 19.5% | 7.00% |
| 13 | Cashmere Valley Bank | B | 36 | 27 | 5.6% | — |
| 14 | Peoples Bank | C | 34 | 18 | 29.4% | 7.38% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 32 | 25 | 9.4% | 6.50% |
| 16 | U.S. Bank | D | 30 | 21 | 23.3% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Washington Trust Bank | D | 30 | 21 | 16.7% | 7.75% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 27 | 16 | 3.7% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 24 | 11 | 12.5% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 22 | 10 | 9.1% | 6.19% |
| 21 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 19 | 10 | 0.0% | 5.99% |
| 22 | Umpqua Bank | C | 18 | 10 | 38.9% | 8.08% |
| 23 | CMG Mortgage | A | 17 | 11 | 5.9% | 6.56% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 16 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Spring Eq | D | 15 | 6 | 33.3% | 10.45% |
Best approval odds in Douglas County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | 82 | 1.2% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 57 | 1.8% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 51 | 11.8% |
| 4 | Banner Bank | 68 | 19.1% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 97 | 19.6% |
| 6 | Numerica Credit Union | 179 | 39.7% |
What Douglas County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Douglas County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,214 | 712 | 20.2% | 7.00% | $275,000 |
| 2024 | 1,444 | 900 | 16.9% | 6.99% | $305,000 |
| 2025 | 1,647 | 1,018 | 16.0% | 6.75% | $305,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.0% of applications in Douglas County were denied in 2025, against 15.7% statewide in Washington.
Numerica Credit Union, with 201 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 35.3%.
The median mortgage application in Douglas County in 2025 was for $305,000; the median property value on originated loans was $505,000.