Mortgage lender · Spokane Valley, WA · LEI 549300N52O6FKUCU5G62

Numerica Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Numerica Credit Union earns a D, weaker than most home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 39.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 11th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.55 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 20th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.9kApplications2025
54.5%Originatedof applications
39.5%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.75%Median ratenational 6.63%
$307MLoan volume12 states

Numerica Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

35.8%Denial rate (all applications)+17.78 pts vs national
39.5%Denial rate (decided applications)+16.89 pts vs national
54.5%Origination rate-3.54 pts vs national
9.4%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.75%Median interest rate+1.13 pts vs national
0.55Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.30 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$8,510Median total loan costs
$113kMedian applicant income
69%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

11th39.5% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

20th0.55 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

68th9.4%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

2nd8.10% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,5121,41836.4%39.1%8.75%$304M
20242,2011,14739.0%42.6%8.75%$204M
20252,8611,55935.8%39.5%7.75%$307M

What Numerica Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 379 13% · 19.5% denied
Refinance 48 2% · 29.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 694 24% · 34.0% denied
Home improvement 1,252 44% · 38.8% denied
Other / HELOC 488 17% · 43.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,783 97% · 36.0% denied
FHA 66 2% · 28.8% denied
VA 9 0% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 3 0% · 66.7% denied

Also: 2,442 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 162 manufactured homes, 129 investment properties.

Why Numerica Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 1,023 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 579 57%
Collateral 159 16%
Unverifiable information 115 11%
Credit history 113 11%
Other 35 3%
Employment history 9 1%
Insufficient cash 7 1%
Incomplete application 6 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Numerica Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k2886176.5%
$50k – $100k87242744.7%
$100k – $150k77845136.9%
$150k – $250k60941424.5%
Over $250k26917725.8%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25271152.2%
25–3441521343.1%
35–4478239344.5%
45–5466838937.0%
55–6450727138.1%
65–7431018135.4%
Over 741237232.7%

Where Numerica Credit Union lends

12 states and 57 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Washington2,4281,31236.4%7.75%#29
Idaho40723531.9%7.75%#55
Oregon10540.0%5.88%#362
Arizona750.0%6.50%#556

Frequently asked questions

Numerica Credit Union denied 39.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 11th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Numerica Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 56.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Numerica Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.55 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 13% of its applications were for home purchases, 26% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 61% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 97% conventional, 2% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Numerica Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology