Consumers Cooperative Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the A grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
92nd10.2% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
63rd-0.09 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
63rd10.6%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
29th3.99% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,541 | 947 | 18.0% | 21.3% | 8.00% | $147M |
| 2024 | 1,759 | 1,223 | 16.2% | 18.0% | 6.63% | $189M |
| 2025 | 2,959 | 2,267 | 9.1% | 10.2% | 6.50% | $358M |
What Consumers Cooperative Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 1,917 home-equity lines, 4 reverse mortgages, 3 manufactured homes, 67 investment properties.
Why Consumers Cooperative Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 269 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Consumers Cooperative Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 239 | 116 | 36.8% |
| $50k – $100k | 919 | 679 | 12.8% |
| $100k – $150k | 729 | 604 | 5.8% |
| $150k – $250k | 720 | 618 | 4.5% |
| Over $250k | 285 | 233 | 3.2% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 25 | 14 | 26.3% |
| 25–34 | 263 | 190 | 9.3% |
| 35–44 | 560 | 422 | 12.1% |
| 45–54 | 752 | 573 | 9.5% |
| 55–64 | 791 | 620 | 10.5% |
| 65–74 | 392 | 302 | 9.7% |
| Over 74 | 156 | 129 | 5.0% |
Where Consumers Cooperative Credit Union lends
26 states and 251 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois | 2,525 | 2,000 | 8.4% | 6.74% | #37 |
| Wisconsin | 92 | 75 | 7.6% | 6.25% | #262 |
| Florida | 73 | 38 | 11.0% | 5.50% | #545 |
| Georgia | 28 | 16 | 10.7% | 6.25% | #526 |
| Indiana | 28 | 19 | 7.1% | 6.99% | #424 |
| Tennessee | 28 | 12 | 35.7% | 5.94% | #494 |
| California | 25 | 13 | 8.0% | 5.49% | #614 |
| Texas | 24 | 12 | 25.0% | 6.19% | #839 |
| North Carolina | 22 | 14 | 13.6% | 5.69% | #515 |
| Ohio | 20 | 10 | 15.0% | 5.69% | #528 |
| Michigan | 19 | 9 | 10.5% | 5.50% | #442 |
| Pennsylvania | 16 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.12% | #626 |
| Colorado | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | 5.63% | #491 |
| Virginia | 11 | 6 | 9.1% | 5.56% | #559 |
| Arizona | 7 | 4 | 14.3% | 6.24% | #564 |
| Missouri | 7 | 4 | 28.6% | 6.19% | #550 |
| South Carolina | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 5.49% | #599 |
Frequently asked questions
Consumers Cooperative Credit Union denied 10.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 92nd percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.
The most common reason Consumers Cooperative Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 52.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Consumers Cooperative Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.09 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 15% of its applications were for home purchases, 59% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 26% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.