Largest lenders in Grant County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | A | 332 | 243 | 6.3% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Movement Mortgage | A | 226 | 172 | 6.2% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 199 | 150 | 17.6% | 6.75% |
| 4 | CMG Mortgage | A | 172 | 137 | 3.5% | 6.38% |
| 5 | Gesa | D | 166 | 106 | 21.7% | 7.25% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 148 | 103 | 17.6% | 6.05% |
| 7 | Spokane Teachers | D | 131 | 70 | 28.2% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Washington Trust Bank | D | 111 | 71 | 24.3% | 7.75% |
| 9 | Horizon Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union | C | 104 | 69 | 26.0% | 4.99% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | D | 101 | 48 | 37.6% | 7.16% |
| 11 | Banner Bank | D | 87 | 44 | 28.7% | 7.00% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 69 | 26 | 11.6% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Umpqua Bank | C | 54 | 30 | 24.1% | 7.63% |
| 14 | Numerica Credit Union | D | 50 | 18 | 50.0% | 7.25% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 49 | 23 | 16.3% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 48 | 23 | 27.1% | 6.12% |
| 17 | Boeing Employees Credit Union | B | 47 | 23 | 34.0% | 6.49% |
| 18 | 1st Security Bank of Washington | B | 45 | 41 | 0.0% | 6.06% |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 44 | 33 | 9.1% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 44 | 27 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 40 | 34 | 2.5% | 6.81% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 39 | 23 | 20.5% | 6.88% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 38 | 8 | 65.8% | 8.06% |
| 24 | Triad Financial Services | D | 36 | 17 | 30.6% | 8.73% |
| 25 | Glacier Bank | D | 34 | 19 | 14.7% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Grant County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMG Mortgage | 155 | 3.9% |
| 2 | Movement Mortgage | 198 | 7.1% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | 273 | 7.7% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 189 | 18.5% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 132 | 19.7% |
| 6 | Gesa | 143 | 25.2% |
| 7 | Horizon Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union | 100 | 27.0% |
| 8 | Washington Trust Bank | 98 | 27.6% |
| 9 | Spokane Teachers | 108 | 34.3% |
| 10 | Banner Bank | 71 | 35.2% |
What Grant County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Grant County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,721 | 1,578 | 20.9% | 7.00% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 3,099 | 1,832 | 20.2% | 6.94% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 3,464 | 2,075 | 18.3% | 6.63% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.3% of applications in Grant County were denied in 2025, against 15.7% statewide in Washington.
Guild Mortgage, with 332 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.3%.
The median mortgage application in Grant County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $385,000.