Largest lenders in Pend Oreille County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Spokane Teachers | D | 90 | 31 | 31.1% | 7.74% |
| 2 | Glacier Bank | D | 38 | 17 | 18.4% | 7.13% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 34 | 23 | 26.5% | 6.13% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 30 | 20 | 13.3% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Northpointe Bank | C | 25 | 16 | 16.0% | 6.94% |
| 6 | Gesa | D | 21 | 13 | 14.3% | 7.13% |
| 7 | Banner Bank | D | 20 | 14 | 20.0% | 7.44% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 19 | 6 | 26.3% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Numerica Credit Union | D | 18 | 10 | 27.8% | 7.31% |
| 10 | Sunflower Bank | B | 15 | 11 | 6.7% | 6.49% |
| 11 | Boeing Employees Credit Union | B | 14 | 8 | 21.4% | 6.12% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 13 | 7 | 15.4% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 13 | 5 | 15.4% | 5.75% |
| 14 | Washington Trust Bank | D | 12 | 9 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 15 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 12 | 7 | 8.3% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Willamette Valley Bank | C | 12 | 5 | 8.3% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Guild Mortgage | A | 11 | 6 | 9.1% | 6.56% |
| 18 | U.S. Bank | D | 10 | 5 | 20.0% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 9 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.23% |
| 20 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 9 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 9 | 3 | 0.0% | 5.99% |
| 22 | CMG Mortgage | A | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 6.81% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 9 | 5 | 22.2% | 5.88% |
| 24 | Bank of America | F | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 6.37% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 8 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Pend Oreille County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Spokane Teachers | 60 | 46.7% |
What Pend Oreille County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Pend Oreille County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 502 | 284 | 17.5% | 7.13% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 569 | 316 | 19.5% | 7.13% | $225,000 |
| 2025 | 711 | 364 | 19.0% | 6.75% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.0% of applications in Pend Oreille County were denied in 2025, against 15.7% statewide in Washington.
Spokane Teachers, with 90 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 31.1%.
The median mortgage application in Pend Oreille County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $465,000.