Largest lenders in Clallam County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 199 | 163 | 6.0% | 6.38% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 141 | 98 | 2.1% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 136 | 85 | 20.6% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 134 | 112 | 0.8% | 6.75% |
| 5 | First Fed Bank | D | 133 | 87 | 9.8% | — |
| 6 | Newrez | D | 108 | 46 | 9.3% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Canopy Mortgage | B | 100 | 83 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Sound Community Bank | D | 95 | 69 | 21.1% | 7.25% |
| 9 | Boeing Employees Credit Union | B | 86 | 50 | 24.4% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 58 | 36 | 6.9% | 6.62% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 55 | 26 | 12.7% | 6.19% |
| 12 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 49 | 26 | 8.2% | 6.19% |
| 13 | U.S. Bank | D | 44 | 22 | 38.6% | 7.95% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 44 | 20 | 6.8% | 6.25% |
| 15 | 1st Security Bank of Washington | B | 43 | 30 | 16.3% | 7.75% |
| 16 | Movement Mortgage | A | 40 | 23 | 10.0% | 6.99% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 39 | 9 | 64.1% | 9.88% |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 37 | 23 | 5.4% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Umpqua Bank | C | 34 | 21 | 23.5% | 8.25% |
| 20 | Lower | C | 34 | 24 | 5.9% | 6.81% |
| 21 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 32 | 24 | 3.1% | 7.13% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 31 | 16 | 16.1% | 7.44% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 30 | 15 | 3.3% | 6.75% |
| 24 | The Loan Store | B | 29 | 24 | 3.5% | 6.49% |
| 25 | Bank of America | F | 28 | 15 | 14.3% | 6.49% |
Best approval odds in Clallam County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canopy Mortgage | 83 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | 113 | 0.9% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 101 | 3.0% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 177 | 6.8% |
| 5 | First Fed Bank | 100 | 13.0% |
| 6 | Newrez | 56 | 17.9% |
| 7 | Sound Community Bank | 90 | 22.2% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 118 | 23.7% |
| 9 | Boeing Employees Credit Union | 74 | 28.4% |
What Clallam County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Clallam County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,211 | 1,363 | 17.0% | 6.99% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 2,395 | 1,456 | 16.2% | 6.99% | $275,000 |
| 2025 | 2,727 | 1,689 | 14.1% | 6.63% | $305,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.1% of applications in Clallam County were denied in 2025, against 15.7% statewide in Washington.
United Shore Financial Services, with 199 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.0%.
The median mortgage application in Clallam County in 2025 was for $305,000; the median property value on originated loans was $495,000.