Largest lenders in Kittitas County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boeing Employees Credit Union | B | 127 | 65 | 29.9% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | A | 107 | 74 | 4.7% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 98 | 71 | 11.2% | 5.88% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | D | 96 | 52 | 25.0% | 6.38% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 89 | 59 | 22.5% | 6.99% |
| 6 | Umpqua Bank | C | 88 | 44 | 28.4% | 8.00% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 82 | 65 | 8.5% | 6.40% |
| 8 | Loandepot.Com | D | 76 | 47 | 10.5% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Washington State Employees Credit Union | D | 74 | 39 | 43.2% | 7.50% |
| 10 | CMG Mortgage | A | 57 | 45 | 3.5% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Movement Mortgage | A | 57 | 46 | 1.8% | 6.91% |
| 12 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | A | 55 | 51 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 52 | 38 | 1.9% | 6.88% |
| 14 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 48 | 34 | 2.1% | 6.88% |
| 15 | 1st Security Bank of Washington | B | 44 | 39 | 2.3% | 6.81% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 36 | 12 | 11.1% | 6.69% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 35 | 15 | 20.0% | 7.00% |
| 18 | Yakima Federal Savings and Loan Association | B | 35 | 29 | 5.7% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Bank of America | F | 34 | 13 | 35.3% | 5.99% |
| 20 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 32 | 23 | 12.5% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Spring Eq | D | 31 | 11 | 51.6% | 7.57% |
| 22 | Cashmere Valley Bank | B | 27 | 22 | 3.7% | — |
| 23 | Banner Bank | D | 26 | 14 | 26.9% | 7.25% |
| 24 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 24 | 16 | 8.3% | 5.81% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 21 | 10 | 4.8% | 7.00% |
Best approval odds in Kittitas County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | 51 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Movement Mortgage | 51 | 2.0% |
| 3 | CMG Mortgage | 52 | 3.9% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | 81 | 6.2% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 72 | 9.7% |
| 6 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 82 | 13.4% |
| 7 | Loandepot.Com | 55 | 14.6% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 82 | 24.4% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | 76 | 31.6% |
| 10 | Umpqua Bank | 73 | 34.3% |
What Kittitas County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Kittitas County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,673 | 1,011 | 17.3% | 6.99% | $335,000 |
| 2024 | 1,947 | 1,233 | 16.2% | 6.99% | $325,000 |
| 2025 | 2,222 | 1,371 | 16.1% | 6.75% | $335,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.1% of applications in Kittitas County were denied in 2025, against 15.7% statewide in Washington.
Boeing Employees Credit Union, with 127 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 29.9%.
The median mortgage application in Kittitas County in 2025 was for $335,000; the median property value on originated loans was $585,000.