Largest lenders in Lewis County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 298 | 215 | 12.8% | 6.13% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | A | 284 | 209 | 3.9% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Twinstar | D | 256 | 133 | 29.3% | 7.50% |
| 4 | Washington State Employees Credit Union | D | 250 | 114 | 46.4% | 7.24% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 207 | 135 | 22.7% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | A | 85 | 64 | 4.7% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 83 | 51 | 4.8% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Newrez | D | 83 | 39 | 14.5% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Summit Funding | C | 81 | 67 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 80 | 26 | 11.3% | 6.19% |
| 11 | Boeing Employees Credit Union | B | 80 | 41 | 26.3% | 6.49% |
| 12 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 79 | 57 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 70 | 31 | 15.7% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 61 | 29 | 16.4% | 6.88% |
| 15 | CMG Mortgage | A | 58 | 48 | 1.7% | 6.63% |
| 16 | The Loan Store | B | 55 | 41 | 9.1% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Fibre | C | 53 | 34 | 28.3% | 7.50% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 49 | 26 | 24.5% | 6.81% |
| 19 | Spring Eq | D | 48 | 14 | 45.8% | 8.24% |
| 20 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 44 | 28 | 4.6% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Timberland Bank | D | 44 | 27 | 18.2% | 8.00% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 42 | 10 | 61.9% | 6.93% |
| 23 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 42 | 26 | 11.9% | 8.44% |
| 24 | Gesa | D | 42 | 22 | 31.0% | 7.17% |
| 25 | Inspire Home Loans | B | 40 | 30 | 7.5% | 5.88% |
Best approval odds in Lewis County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | 64 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Summit Funding | 67 | 0.0% |
| 3 | CMG Mortgage | 51 | 2.0% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | 234 | 4.7% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | 75 | 5.3% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 56 | 7.1% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | 260 | 14.6% |
| 8 | Newrez | 51 | 23.5% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 189 | 24.9% |
| 10 | Fibre | 52 | 28.9% |
What Lewis County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lewis County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,202 | 1,781 | 21.8% | 7.13% | $245,000 |
| 2024 | 3,400 | 1,895 | 21.8% | 6.99% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 4,001 | 2,316 | 17.8% | 6.75% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.8% of applications in Lewis County were denied in 2025, against 15.7% statewide in Washington.
United Shore Financial Services, with 298 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.8%.
The median mortgage application in Lewis County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $455,000.