Largest lenders in San Juan County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Banner Bank | D | 82 | 39 | 36.6% | 7.06% |
| 2 | Movement Mortgage | A | 45 | 33 | 4.4% | 6.99% |
| 3 | Boeing Employees Credit Union | B | 39 | 22 | 28.2% | 5.99% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 26 | 21 | 7.7% | 6.75% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | D | 18 | 8 | 22.2% | 6.56% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 17 | 8 | 17.7% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 16 | 9 | 6.3% | 6.88% |
| 8 | CMG Mortgage | A | 16 | 13 | 6.3% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 13 | 5 | 7.7% | 6.63% |
| 10 | KeyBank | C | 12 | 6 | 16.7% | 8.45% |
| 11 | Peoples Bank | C | 11 | 6 | 36.4% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Bank of America | F | 10 | 6 | 20.0% | 5.93% |
| 13 | Guild Mortgage | A | 10 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 7.63% |
| 15 | Discover Bank | F | 8 | 0 | 75.0% | — |
| 16 | Washington Federal Bank | D | 8 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.75% |
| 17 | Heritage Bank | D | 8 | 3 | 62.5% | 7.99% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 7 | 3 | 14.3% | 6.12% |
| 19 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Umpqua Bank | C | 7 | 3 | 57.1% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Better Mortgage | F | 7 | 1 | 28.6% | 9.75% |
| 22 | Securitynational Mortgage | D | 7 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 7 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Finance of America Reverse | C | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 8.74% |
| 25 | Spring Eq | D | 7 | 4 | 42.9% | 8.14% |
Best approval odds in San Juan County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Banner Bank | 71 | 42.3% |
What San Juan County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
San Juan County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 545 | 286 | 20.9% | 7.25% | $335,000 |
| 2024 | 615 | 331 | 23.1% | 7.31% | $305,000 |
| 2025 | 634 | 353 | 19.6% | 6.88% | $405,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.6% of applications in San Juan County were denied in 2025, against 15.7% statewide in Washington.
Banner Bank, with 82 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 36.6%.
The median mortgage application in San Juan County in 2025 was for $405,000; the median property value on originated loans was $915,000.