Largest lenders in Mason County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | A | 245 | 175 | 2.5% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 230 | 166 | 17.0% | 6.63% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 197 | 139 | 13.2% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Movement Mortgage | A | 140 | 103 | 2.9% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Boeing Employees Credit Union | B | 136 | 76 | 32.4% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Washington State Employees Credit Union | D | 107 | 55 | 41.1% | 7.24% |
| 7 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 105 | 58 | 23.8% | 6.69% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 98 | 71 | 3.1% | 6.58% |
| 9 | KITSAP Credit Union | D | 87 | 45 | 37.9% | 7.25% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 86 | 38 | 17.4% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 86 | 58 | 1.2% | 6.99% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 75 | 35 | 14.7% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 71 | 38 | 11.3% | 5.94% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 65 | 35 | 7.7% | 6.88% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 64 | 39 | 9.4% | 7.13% |
| 16 | Olympia Federal Savings & Loan Association | C | 56 | 35 | 12.5% | 6.13% |
| 17 | CMG Mortgage | A | 51 | 36 | 2.0% | 6.56% |
| 18 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 50 | 37 | 4.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | KeyBank | C | 43 | 18 | 34.9% | 7.44% |
| 20 | Bank of America | F | 42 | 12 | 42.9% | 6.37% |
| 21 | U.S. Bank | D | 38 | 24 | 26.3% | 7.25% |
| 22 | Cornerstone First Mortgage | C | 37 | 33 | 2.7% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Spring Eq | D | 35 | 6 | 74.3% | 8.34% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 34 | 17 | 44.1% | 7.38% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 32 | 7 | 62.5% | 8.88% |
Best approval odds in Mason County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | 67 | 1.5% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 194 | 3.1% |
| 3 | Movement Mortgage | 121 | 3.3% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 74 | 4.1% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 167 | 15.6% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 209 | 18.7% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | 55 | 27.3% |
| 8 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 83 | 30.1% |
| 9 | Boeing Employees Credit Union | 122 | 36.1% |
| 10 | KITSAP Credit Union | 82 | 40.2% |
What Mason County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Mason County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,717 | 1,569 | 18.0% | 7.00% | $265,000 |
| 2024 | 3,154 | 1,879 | 16.7% | 6.88% | $285,000 |
| 2025 | 3,521 | 2,085 | 17.4% | 6.75% | $295,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.4% of applications in Mason County were denied in 2025, against 15.7% statewide in Washington.
Guild Mortgage, with 245 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 2.5%.
The median mortgage application in Mason County in 2025 was for $295,000; the median property value on originated loans was $445,000.