Largest lenders in Walla Walla County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gesa | D | 182 | 131 | 15.9% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 155 | 112 | 0.7% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Mortgage Express | A | 124 | 100 | 3.2% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 111 | 87 | 13.5% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Banner Bank | D | 94 | 58 | 23.4% | 7.25% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 77 | 56 | 16.9% | 6.00% |
| 7 | Baker-Boyer National Bank | – | 69 | 51 | 4.4% | — |
| 8 | Umpqua Bank | C | 54 | 39 | 14.8% | 7.25% |
| 9 | CMG Mortgage | A | 52 | 42 | 3.9% | 6.25% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | D | 46 | 25 | 34.8% | 7.95% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 43 | 20 | 25.6% | 6.94% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 34 | 19 | 8.8% | 6.99% |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 31 | 23 | 6.5% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 29 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 27 | 9 | 14.8% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 27 | 15 | 7.4% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union | C | 27 | 16 | 14.8% | 7.50% |
| 18 | Spring Eq | D | 26 | 8 | 53.9% | 10.05% |
| 19 | Hapo Community Credit Union | D | 26 | 13 | 19.2% | 7.50% |
| 20 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 23 | 12 | 26.1% | 8.88% |
| 21 | Figure Lending | C | 23 | 8 | 26.1% | 9.10% |
| 22 | Bank of America | F | 22 | 5 | 31.8% | 5.99% |
| 23 | Boeing Employees Credit Union | B | 20 | 8 | 45.0% | 5.99% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 20 | 10 | 30.0% | 6.00% |
| 25 | Spokane Teachers | D | 19 | 7 | 21.1% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Walla Walla County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Premier Mortgage Resources | 113 | 0.9% |
| 2 | Mortgage Express | 113 | 3.5% |
| 3 | Baker-Boyer National Bank | 54 | 5.6% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 104 | 14.4% |
| 5 | Gesa | 160 | 18.1% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 69 | 18.8% |
| 7 | Banner Bank | 85 | 25.9% |
What Walla Walla County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Walla Walla County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,580 | 949 | 17.6% | 7.12% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 1,781 | 1,075 | 16.6% | 7.00% | $225,000 |
| 2025 | 1,925 | 1,178 | 15.0% | 6.88% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.0% of applications in Walla Walla County were denied in 2025, against 15.7% statewide in Washington.
Gesa, with 182 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.9%.
The median mortgage application in Walla Walla County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $435,000.