Largest lenders in Jefferson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KITSAP Credit Union | D | 85 | 36 | 32.9% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Newrez | D | 70 | 34 | 10.0% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 64 | 48 | 17.2% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Broker Solutions | D | 61 | 39 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 5 | 1st Security Bank of Washington | B | 55 | 39 | 7.3% | 7.00% |
| 6 | Boeing Employees Credit Union | B | 53 | 33 | 26.4% | 6.50% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 50 | 40 | 2.0% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Canopy Mortgage | B | 32 | 20 | 3.1% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 26 | 17 | 7.7% | 7.75% |
| 10 | First Fed Bank | D | 22 | 14 | 9.1% | — |
| 11 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 22 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 22 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 13 | U.S. Bank | D | 21 | 13 | 23.8% | 6.88% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 19 | 11 | 5.3% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Kitsap Bank | D | 19 | 14 | 10.5% | — |
| 16 | Bank of America | F | 18 | 6 | 16.7% | 6.43% |
| 17 | CMG Mortgage | A | 17 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 16 | 6 | 12.5% | 6.56% |
| 19 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 16 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Movement Mortgage | A | 15 | 9 | 13.3% | 6.25% |
| 21 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 14 | 10 | 7.1% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Guild Mortgage | A | 14 | 10 | 14.3% | 6.99% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 12 | 2 | 66.7% | 9.19% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 7.44% |
| 25 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 10 | 5 | 10.0% | 6.00% |
Best approval odds in Jefferson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 59 | 18.6% |
| 2 | KITSAP Credit Union | 78 | 35.9% |
What Jefferson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jefferson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 986 | 582 | 18.6% | 7.00% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 1,056 | 597 | 19.2% | 6.99% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 1,112 | 665 | 14.2% | 6.63% | $315,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.2% of applications in Jefferson County were denied in 2025, against 15.7% statewide in Washington.
KITSAP Credit Union, with 85 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 32.9%.
The median mortgage application in Jefferson County in 2025 was for $315,000; the median property value on originated loans was $645,000.