Stillwater County, Montana · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Stillwater County, MT: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

79 lenders acted on 416 mortgage applications for properties in Stillwater County in 2025. 15.4% were denied (Montana: 14.8%). Median rate on closed loans 6.50%; median loan $255,000; median property value $465,000.

416Applications
15.4%Denial ratestate 14.8%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.63%
$255,000Median loan
$465,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Stillwater County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Altana Federal Credit Union A 4533 17.8%6.25%
2 Rocket Mortgage C 3121 6.5%6.38%
3 The Yellowstone Bank B 2720 3.7%
4 Stockman Bank of Montana B 2113 9.5%7.00%
5 Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage B 2013 0.0%6.50%
6 Glacier Bank D 189 27.8%6.50%
7 Guaranteed Rate B 166 25.0%6.65%
8 Valley Financial Credit Union D 1614 12.5%7.50%
9 First Interstate Bank D 147 42.9%7.63%
10 United Shore Financial Services B 1310 7.7%6.06%
11 Guild Mortgage A 1311 0.0%6.75%
12 U.S. Bank D 103 40.0%6.38%
13 Mortgage Research Center C 105 10.0%5.99%
14 AmeriSave Mortgage D 72 57.1%7.19%
15 Opportunity Bank of Montana B 74 0.0%6.81%
16 Bravera Bank A 64 0.0%
17 Freedom Mortgage B 62 0.0%5.75%
18 Nationstar Mortgage C 62 50.0%6.38%
19 USAA Federal Savings Bank C 53 20.0%5.88%
20 Lakeview Loan Servicing C 51 20.0%8.38%
21 CMG Mortgage A 54 0.0%6.56%
22 Servion B 53 0.0%6.25%
23 American Financing D 52 40.0%6.19%

What Stillwater County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 181 44% · 7.2% denied
Refinance 69 17% · 5.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 83 20% · 25.3% denied
Home improvement 41 10% · 24.4% denied
Other / HELOC 42 10% · 38.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 306 74% · 17.0% denied
FHA 56 13% · 14.3% denied
VA 52 13% · 7.7% denied
USDA / RHS 2 0% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 16 25%
Credit history 16 25%
Collateral 13 21%
Other 6 10%
Incomplete application 5 8%
Unverifiable information 4 6%
Insufficient cash 2 3%
Employment history 1 2%

Stillwater County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202324414513.5%7.13%$265,000
202433720915.4%6.63%$225,000
202541625415.4%6.50%$255,000

Frequently asked questions

15.4% of applications in Stillwater County were denied in 2025, against 14.8% statewide in Montana.

Altana Federal Credit Union, with 45 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.8%.

The median mortgage application in Stillwater County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $465,000.