Valley Financial Credit Union · Montana · 2025

Valley Financial Credit Union in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Valley Financial Credit Union took 343 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #23 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 77.0% of them and denied 21.6% (21.8% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

343Applicationsin MT
21.8%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
7.25%Median ratestate 6.63%
$75,000Median loanstate $275,000
$47MVolume20 counties

Valley Financial Credit Union in Montana vs the state

21.6%Denial rate+6.75 pts vs state
21.8%Decision denial rate+3.13 pts vs state
77.0%Origination rate+14.99 pts vs state
7.25%Median rate+0.63 pts vs state
0.85Rate spread (pts)+0.61 pts vs state
$118kMedian applicant income
264Loans originated
74Denied

Trend in Montana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202330022124.7%7.50%#21
202441133616.1%7.65%#19
202534326421.6%7.25%#23

What Valley Financial Credit Union lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 70 20% · 8.6% denied
Refinance 27 8% · 3.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 106 31% · 29.3% denied
Home improvement 128 37% · 24.2% denied
Other / HELOC 12 3% · 41.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 342 100% · 21.6% denied
FHA 1 0% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Montana applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 46 62%
Credit history 13 18%
Collateral 7 9%
Insufficient cash 5 7%
Other 3 4%

Where in Montana

Counties with the most Valley Financial Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Yellowstone County 25719657 22.2%
Gallatin County 19163 15.8%
Musselshell County 17106 35.3%
Stillwater County 16142 12.5%
Carbon County 1192 18.2%
Custer County 431 25.0%
Broadwater County 312 66.7%
Fergus County 220 0.0%
Sweet Grass County 220 0.0%
Rosebud County 220 0.0%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 343 applications in 2025, of which 264 were originated and 74 denied.

21.6% of all applications, or 21.8% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Valley Financial Credit Union originated in Montana in 2025 was 7.25%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Valley Financial Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology