Lower in Montana vs the state
8.0%Denial rate-6.82 pts vs state
9.8%Decision denial rate-8.90 pts vs state
73.7%Origination rate+11.69 pts vs state
6.00%Median rate-0.63 pts vs state
0.10Rate spread (pts)-0.14 pts vs state
$88kMedian applicant income
221Loans originated
24Denied
Trend in Montana
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 13 | 5 | 15.4% | 7.38% | #141 |
| 2024 | 244 | 187 | 2.9% | 6.25% | #32 |
| 2025 | 300 | 221 | 8.0% | 6.00% | #27 |
What Lower lends in Montana
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Montana applicants
Where in Montana
Counties with the most Lower applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yellowstone County | 191 | 142 | 12 | 6.3% |
| Flathead County | 43 | 33 | 5 | 11.6% |
| Fergus County | 10 | 9 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Cascade County | 10 | 7 | 2 | 20.0% |
| Lewis and Clark County | 5 | 2 | 1 | 20.0% |
| Carbon County | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Missoula County | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Stillwater County | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Sanders County | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Gallatin County | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
Other large lenders in Montana
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glacier Bank | D | 3,018 | 16.2% | 7.25% |
| Stockman Bank of Montana | B | 2,911 | 6.3% | 6.88% |
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,999 | 17.5% | 6.75% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,857 | 9.2% | 6.25% |
| Opportunity Bank of Montana | B | 1,608 | 9.8% | 6.88% |
| Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 1,158 | 1.1% | 6.25% |
| U.S. Bank | D | 1,024 | 27.1% | 7.13% |
| First Interstate Bank | D | 987 | 22.9% | 8.25% |
| Mortgage Research Center | C | 940 | 16.7% | 6.13% |
| Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 920 | 5.1% | 6.63% |
Frequently asked questions
Montana: 300 applications in 2025, of which 221 were originated and 24 denied.
8.0% of all applications, or 9.8% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.
The median rate on loans Lower originated in Montana in 2025 was 6.00%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.
About this data. Figures are Lower's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology