Sanders County, Montana · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Sanders County, MT: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

84 lenders acted on 386 mortgage applications for properties in Sanders County in 2025. 22.8% were denied (Montana: 14.8%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $255,000; median property value $515,000.

386Applications
22.8%Denial ratestate 14.8%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$255,000Median loan
$515,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Sanders County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Glacier Bank D 6438 18.8%7.45%
2 United Shore Financial Services B 2514 16.0%6.13%
3 Stockman Bank of Montana B 2520 12.0%7.25%
4 Mortgage Research Center C 189 33.3%6.25%
5 AmeriSave Mortgage D 162 81.3%6.31%
6 Rocket Mortgage C 1611 25.0%6.25%
7 Broker Solutions D 142 28.6%6.93%
8 Kind Lending C 1211 8.3%6.88%
9 Loandepot.Com D 122 66.7%7.25%
10 U.S. Bank D 116 18.2%6.97%
11 Pennymac Loan Services C 107 20.0%6.12%
12 Freedom Mortgage B 102 0.0%6.00%
13 Crosscountry Mortgage B 85 0.0%6.24%
14 Mountain America Federal Credit Union D 63 33.3%4.49%
15 Bank of America F 50 80.0%
16 Mutual of Omaha Mortgage C 53 20.0%6.88%
17 Lakeview Loan Servicing C 52 20.0%7.75%
18 Navy Federal Credit Union D 53 20.0%7.25%

Best approval odds in Sanders County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Glacier Bank5024.0%

What Sanders County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 143 37% · 19.6% denied
Refinance 71 18% · 16.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 84 22% · 31.0% denied
Home improvement 43 11% · 20.9% denied
Other / HELOC 45 12% · 28.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 267 69% · 22.9% denied
FHA 46 12% · 28.3% denied
VA 73 19% · 19.2% denied

Why applications were denied

Collateral 25 28%
Debt-to-income ratio 22 25%
Incomplete application 18 20%
Other 7 8%
Credit history 7 8%
Insufficient cash 6 7%
Employment history 2 2%
Unverifiable information 1 1%

Sanders County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202327614721.0%7.00%$205,000
202437718828.1%6.99%$215,000
202538620522.8%6.63%$255,000

Frequently asked questions

22.8% of applications in Sanders County were denied in 2025, against 14.8% statewide in Montana.

Glacier Bank, with 64 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.8%.

The median mortgage application in Sanders County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $515,000.