Montana Federal Credit Union · Montana · 2025

Montana Federal Credit Union in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Montana Federal Credit Union took 141 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #55 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 77.3% of them and denied 10.6% (11.8% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

141Applicationsin MT
11.8%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
6.74%Median ratestate 6.63%
$85,000Median loanstate $275,000
$16MVolume10 counties

Montana Federal Credit Union in Montana vs the state

10.6%Denial rate-4.18 pts vs state
11.8%Decision denial rate-6.89 pts vs state
77.3%Origination rate+15.32 pts vs state
6.74%Median rate+0.12 pts vs state
0.71Rate spread (pts)+0.47 pts vs state
$87kMedian applicant income
109Loans originated
15Denied

Trend in Montana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20231088611.1%6.13%#51
20241481066.1%6.62%#50
202514110910.6%6.74%#55

What Montana Federal Credit Union lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 21 15% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 49 35% · 10.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 13 9% · 30.8% denied
Home improvement 55 39% · 10.9% denied
Other / HELOC 3 2% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 141 100% · 10.6% denied

Why it denied Montana applicants

Credit history 6 40%
Debt-to-income ratio 3 20%
Employment history 2 13%
Other 2 13%
Incomplete application 1 7%
Collateral 1 7%

Where in Montana

Counties with the most Montana Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Cascade County 1128712 10.7%
Teton County 851 12.5%
Chouteau County 760 0.0%
Lewis and Clark County 641 16.7%
Gallatin County 220 0.0%
Missoula County 220 0.0%
Lincoln County 110 0.0%
Judith Basin County 110 0.0%
Glacier County 101 100.0%
Ravalli County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 141 applications in 2025, of which 109 were originated and 15 denied.

10.6% of all applications, or 11.8% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Montana Federal Credit Union originated in Montana in 2025 was 6.74%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Montana Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology