Manufacturers and Traders Trust · Vermont · 2025

Manufacturers and Traders Trust in Vermont: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Manufacturers and Traders Trust took 617 mortgage applications in Vermont in 2025, ranking #9 of 320 lenders active in the state. It originated 57.1% of them and denied 30.8% (33.7% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

617Applicationsin VT
33.7%Decision denial ratestate 18.1%
5.99%Median ratestate 6.71%
$155,000Median loanstate $205,000
$100MVolume14 counties

Manufacturers and Traders Trust in Vermont vs the state

30.8%Denial rate+15.97 pts vs state
33.7%Decision denial rate+15.62 pts vs state
57.1%Origination rate-7.82 pts vs state
5.99%Median rate-0.71 pts vs state
-1.20Rate spread (pts)-1.33 pts vs state
$99kMedian applicant income
352Loans originated
190Denied

Trend in Vermont

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202341225028.6%7.25%#11
202457334229.7%7.97%#8
202561735230.8%5.99%#9

What Manufacturers and Traders Trust lends in Vermont

By loan purpose

Home purchase 154 25% · 16.2% denied
Refinance 116 19% · 22.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 20 3% · 20.0% denied
Home improvement 239 39% · 42.3% denied
Other / HELOC 88 14% · 38.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 590 96% · 31.2% denied
FHA 20 3% · 25.0% denied
VA 7 1% · 14.3% denied

Why it denied Vermont applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 79 42%
Collateral 44 23%
Credit history 43 23%
Other 21 11%
Employment history 2 1%
Unverifiable information 1 1%

Where in Vermont

Counties with the most Manufacturers and Traders Trust applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Chittenden County 1519240 26.5%
Windham County 924434 37.0%
Windsor County 743826 35.1%
Rutland County 664514 21.2%
Bennington County 483014 29.2%
Washington County 37265 13.5%
Franklin County 341414 41.2%
Orleans County 321713 40.6%
Lamoille County 281313 46.4%
Addison County 28206 21.4%

Other large lenders in Vermont

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Eastrise Federal Credit UnionA 3,5295.1%6.50%
Rocket MortgageC 1,16522.0%6.75%
North CountryC 1,1359.5%7.25%
Vermont Federal Credit UnionA 1,00312.0%6.75%
Citizens BankC 82638.9%7.65%
Emm LoansB 7611.5%6.63%
Mascoma BankB 71716.5%6.75%
Union BankB 6414.5%6.63%
Community BankD 60713.3%7.00%
Northeast Home LoanA 5242.1%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Vermont: 617 applications in 2025, of which 352 were originated and 190 denied.

30.8% of all applications, or 33.7% of the applications it actually decided on. The Vermont statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Manufacturers and Traders Trust originated in Vermont in 2025 was 5.99%, against a statewide median of 6.71%.

About this data. Figures are Manufacturers and Traders Trust's own HMDA filing for properties located in Vermont, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology