Largest lenders in Franklin County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastrise Federal Credit Union | A | 426 | 312 | 4.9% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Vermont Federal Credit Union | A | 225 | 176 | 11.6% | 6.93% |
| 3 | Peoples Trust Company of St. Albans | B | 169 | 139 | 6.5% | — |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 106 | 80 | 18.9% | 6.99% |
| 5 | Union Bank | B | 78 | 63 | 6.4% | 6.75% |
| 6 | North Country | C | 72 | 42 | 9.7% | 7.44% |
| 7 | CMG Mortgage | A | 61 | 37 | 8.2% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Citizens Bank | C | 60 | 17 | 53.3% | 7.65% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 53 | 24 | 9.4% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Emm Loans | B | 49 | 44 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 40 | 21 | 7.5% | 5.75% |
| 12 | Community Bank | D | 40 | 27 | 10.0% | 7.00% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 37 | 10 | 13.5% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 34 | 14 | 41.2% | 5.99% |
| 15 | Northeast Home Loan | A | 32 | 29 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 30 | 10 | 10.0% | 6.06% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 30 | 18 | 10.0% | 7.25% |
| 18 | Movement Mortgage | A | 29 | 21 | 10.3% | 6.38% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 26 | 6 | 76.9% | 7.00% |
| 20 | Better Mortgage | F | 24 | 17 | 16.7% | 6.63% |
| 21 | TD Bank | D | 24 | 12 | 29.2% | 7.86% |
| 22 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 22 | 19 | 4.6% | 6.12% |
| 23 | Guild Mortgage | A | 19 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.31% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 7.38% |
| 25 | Figure Lending | C | 18 | 6 | 27.8% | 9.60% |
Best approval odds in Franklin County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastrise Federal Credit Union | 336 | 6.3% |
| 2 | Peoples Trust Company of St. Albans | 151 | 7.3% |
| 3 | Union Bank | 68 | 7.4% |
| 4 | CMG Mortgage | 50 | 10.0% |
| 5 | Vermont Federal Credit Union | 217 | 12.0% |
| 6 | North Country | 51 | 13.7% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 101 | 19.8% |
| 8 | Citizens Bank | 52 | 61.5% |
What Franklin County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Franklin County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,836 | 1,153 | 17.5% | 7.00% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 1,855 | 1,196 | 16.2% | 6.88% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 1,992 | 1,333 | 13.1% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.1% of applications in Franklin County were denied in 2025, against 14.8% statewide in Vermont.
Eastrise Federal Credit Union, with 426 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 4.9%.
The median mortgage application in Franklin County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $385,000.