Rutland County, Vermont · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Rutland County, VT: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

149 lenders acted on 1,702 mortgage applications for properties in Rutland County in 2025. 19.2% were denied (Vermont: 14.8%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $195,000; median property value $325,000.

1.7kApplications
19.2%Denial ratestate 14.8%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.71%
$195,000Median loan
$325,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Rutland County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Eastrise Federal Credit Union A 182126 8.2%6.60%
2 Rocket Mortgage C 177120 19.2%6.88%
3 Community Bank D 11484 13.2%7.00%
4 Citizens Bank C 11147 41.4%7.65%
5 Emm Loans B 7463 0.0%6.75%
6 Manufacturers and Traders Trust C 6645 21.2%5.99%
7 Guild Mortgage A 5441 3.7%6.50%
8 Primelending, a Plainscapital A 5244 3.9%6.55%
9 Mascoma Bank B 4631 17.4%6.63%
10 TD Bank D 4622 37.0%7.62%
11 AmeriSave Mortgage D 459 60.0%6.63%
12 Mortgage Research Center C 3920 12.8%6.25%
13 Vermont Federal Credit Union A 3830 13.2%6.50%
14 21st Mortgage F 3414 23.5%9.58%
15 Newrez D 318 25.8%8.69%
16 Bar Harbor Bank & Trust D 2914 24.1%7.25%
17 Broker Solutions D 288 7.1%6.63%
18 Figure Lending C 286 39.3%9.75%
19 Bank of America F 207 25.0%5.49%
20 Better Mortgage F 206 30.0%8.12%
21 Northeast Home Loan A 2016 0.0%6.19%
22 CMG Mortgage A 1815 5.6%6.63%
23 The National Bank of Middlebury B 1812 11.1%
24 Freedom Mortgage B 1711 5.9%6.13%
25 Navy Federal Credit Union D 176 23.5%6.56%

Best approval odds in Rutland County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Emm Loans660.0%
2Eastrise Federal Credit Union14310.5%
3Community Bank10015.0%
4Rocket Mortgage16021.3%
5Manufacturers and Traders Trust6123.0%
6Citizens Bank10046.0%

What Rutland County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 744 44% · 10.0% denied
Refinance 228 13% · 13.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 301 18% · 27.2% denied
Home improvement 234 14% · 27.8% denied
Other / HELOC 195 11% · 38.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,427 84% · 19.3% denied
FHA 168 10% · 20.8% denied
VA 105 6% · 14.3% denied
USDA / RHS 2 0% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 115 35%
Collateral 87 27%
Credit history 59 18%
Incomplete application 32 10%
Other 17 5%
Unverifiable information 7 2%
Insufficient cash 5 2%
Employment history 2 1%

Rutland County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,33978519.5%6.75%$155,000
20241,49589721.1%7.00%$175,000
20251,70298319.2%6.75%$195,000

Frequently asked questions

19.2% of applications in Rutland County were denied in 2025, against 14.8% statewide in Vermont.

Eastrise Federal Credit Union, with 182 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.2%.

The median mortgage application in Rutland County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.