Largest lenders in Addison County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastrise Federal Credit Union | A | 170 | 122 | 4.1% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Vermont Federal Credit Union | A | 168 | 121 | 16.7% | 6.75% |
| 3 | The National Bank of Middlebury | B | 112 | 83 | 5.4% | — |
| 4 | Community Bank | D | 45 | 28 | 13.3% | 7.00% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 42 | 24 | 31.0% | 8.06% |
| 6 | Citizens Bank | C | 36 | 20 | 33.3% | 7.78% |
| 7 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 28 | 20 | 21.4% | 5.99% |
| 8 | Northeast Home Loan | A | 27 | 26 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 9 | CMG Mortgage | A | 25 | 18 | 12.0% | 6.82% |
| 10 | Emm Loans | B | 22 | 19 | 4.6% | 6.63% |
| 11 | North Country | C | 21 | 14 | 4.8% | 7.35% |
| 12 | Union Bank | B | 20 | 15 | 5.0% | 6.63% |
| 13 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 14 | 2 | 85.7% | 7.50% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 14 | 3 | 50.0% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 3 | 14.3% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 13 | 5 | 7.7% | 6.38% |
| 17 | 21st Mortgage | F | 12 | 6 | 25.0% | 8.85% |
| 18 | ONE Credit Union | C | 12 | 9 | 8.3% | 7.25% |
| 19 | Northfield Savings Bank | B | 12 | 5 | 8.3% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 10 | 5 | 20.0% | 6.75% |
| 21 | KeyBank | C | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 7.13% |
| 22 | Better Mortgage | F | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 7.99% |
| 23 | Mascoma Bank | B | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 5.75% |
| 25 | Opportunities Credit Union | – | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.94% |
Best approval odds in Addison County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastrise Federal Credit Union | 131 | 5.3% |
| 2 | The National Bank of Middlebury | 89 | 6.7% |
| 3 | Vermont Federal Credit Union | 155 | 18.1% |
What Addison County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Addison County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 954 | 610 | 16.8% | 7.13% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 931 | 606 | 13.8% | 7.25% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 995 | 640 | 16.3% | 6.75% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.3% of applications in Addison County were denied in 2025, against 14.8% statewide in Vermont.
Eastrise Federal Credit Union, with 170 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 4.1%.
The median mortgage application in Addison County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $435,000.