Largest lenders in Caledonia County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North Country | C | 154 | 104 | 9.7% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Eastrise Federal Credit Union | A | 101 | 77 | 8.9% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Union Bank | B | 85 | 68 | 10.6% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Community National Bank | A | 56 | 43 | 5.4% | 7.01% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 50 | 31 | 28.0% | 6.99% |
| 6 | Community Bank | D | 48 | 29 | 10.4% | 7.00% |
| 7 | Better Mortgage | F | 27 | 17 | 25.9% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Northeast Home Loan | A | 23 | 21 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Citizens Bank | C | 20 | 4 | 50.0% | 8.90% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 19 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 11 | TD Bank | D | 19 | 11 | 15.8% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Emm Loans | B | 16 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 7.63% |
| 14 | U.S. Bank | D | 13 | 3 | 61.5% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 13 | 8 | 23.1% | 5.99% |
| 16 | Mascoma Bank | B | 13 | 6 | 15.4% | 6.44% |
| 17 | Guild Mortgage | A | 12 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 10 | 3 | 50.0% | 6.99% |
| 19 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 9 | 5 | 44.4% | 6.44% |
| 20 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 9 | 5 | 33.3% | 6.63% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 9 | 3 | 55.6% | 7.63% |
| 22 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | C | 9 | 7 | 11.1% | 6.38% |
| 23 | Northfield Savings Bank | B | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 6.06% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Figure Lending | C | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 8.60% |
Best approval odds in Caledonia County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastrise Federal Credit Union | 86 | 10.5% |
| 2 | Union Bank | 77 | 11.7% |
| 3 | North Country | 119 | 12.6% |
What Caledonia County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Caledonia County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 779 | 471 | 16.6% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 812 | 481 | 19.3% | 7.00% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 932 | 594 | 15.5% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.5% of applications in Caledonia County were denied in 2025, against 14.8% statewide in Vermont.
North Country, with 154 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.7%.
The median mortgage application in Caledonia County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.