Newrez · Vermont · 2025

Newrez in Vermont: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Newrez took 273 mortgage applications in Vermont in 2025, ranking #18 of 320 lenders active in the state. It originated 30.8% of them and denied 20.9% (39.6% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

273Applicationsin VT
39.6%Decision denial ratestate 18.1%
6.69%Median ratestate 6.71%
$205,000Median loanstate $205,000
$20MVolume14 counties

Newrez in Vermont vs the state

20.9%Denial rate+6.06 pts vs state
39.6%Decision denial rate+21.51 pts vs state
30.8%Origination rate-34.10 pts vs state
6.69%Median rate-0.02 pts vs state
0.60Rate spread (pts)+0.48 pts vs state
$98kMedian applicant income
84Loans originated
57Denied

Trend in Vermont

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023641025.0%6.99%#50
20241915221.5%6.99%#21
20252738420.9%6.69%#18

What Newrez lends in Vermont

By loan purpose

Home purchase 18 7% · 5.6% denied
Refinance 83 30% · 13.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 172 63% · 26.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 181 66% · 21.0% denied
FHA 50 18% · 26.0% denied
VA 42 15% · 14.3% denied

Why it denied Vermont applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 39 68%
Credit history 7 12%
Unverifiable information 6 11%
Collateral 3 5%
Other 1 2%
Insufficient cash 1 2%

Where in Vermont

Counties with the most Newrez applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Chittenden County 53197 13.2%
Franklin County 37105 13.5%
Washington County 32104 12.5%
Rutland County 3188 25.8%
Windsor County 2279 40.9%
Windham County 1633 18.8%
Lamoille County 1432 14.3%
Bennington County 1470 0.0%
Addison County 1437 50.0%
Orange County 1344 30.8%

Other large lenders in Vermont

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Eastrise Federal Credit UnionA 3,5295.1%6.50%
Rocket MortgageC 1,16522.0%6.75%
North CountryC 1,1359.5%7.25%
Vermont Federal Credit UnionA 1,00312.0%6.75%
Citizens BankC 82638.9%7.65%
Emm LoansB 7611.5%6.63%
Mascoma BankB 71716.5%6.75%
Union BankB 6414.5%6.63%
Manufacturers and Traders TrustC 61730.8%5.99%
Community BankD 60713.3%7.00%

Frequently asked questions

Vermont: 273 applications in 2025, of which 84 were originated and 57 denied.

20.9% of all applications, or 39.6% of the applications it actually decided on. The Vermont statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Newrez originated in Vermont in 2025 was 6.69%, against a statewide median of 6.71%.

About this data. Figures are Newrez's own HMDA filing for properties located in Vermont, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology